Page 1273 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-112
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
O: DTC P0057 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
Page 1275 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-114
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and rear
oxygen sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine ground
terminal
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
Page 1277 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-116
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
P: DTC P0058 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
Page 1279 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-118
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair the battery short circuit of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
END.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
END.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1614 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-2
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
1. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Index
P0011 Intake Camshaft Position Timing -
Over-Advanced (Bank 1)
- OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting
Criteria.>
P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft
Pos it i o n C o r r el a ti o n ( B a nk 1)
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0018 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft
Pos it i o n C o r r el a ti o n ( B a nk 2)
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0021 Intake Camshaft Position Timing -
Over-Advanced (Bank 2)
ING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detect-
ing Criteria.>
P0026 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Cir-
cuit Range/Performance (Bank 1)
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0028 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Cir-
cuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank
1 Sensor 1)
(BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0050 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank
2 Sensor 1)
(BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0051 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0052 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0057 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0058 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-
ria.>
P0068 MAP/MAF - Throttle Position Cor-
relation
CORRELATION, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0076 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1)
LOW (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0077 Intake Valve Control Circuit High
(Bank 1)
HIGH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0082 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2)
LOW (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
Page 1627 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-15
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
F: DTC P0028 INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT RANGE/PER-
FORMANCE (BANK 2)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedures, refer to DTC P0026.
TROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting
Criteria.>
G: DTC P0030 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Detect functional errors of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater.
Judge as NG when it is determined that the front oxygen (A/F) sensor impedance is large when looking at en-
gine status such as deceleration fuel cut.
2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
3. ENABLE CONDITIONS
4. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE
Always perform the diagnosis continuously in 30 seconds after starting the engine.
(1) Gasket (3) Sensor housing (4) Protection tube
(2) Ceramic heater
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
Condition established time 30 seconds or more
Battery voltage > 10.9 V
Control duty ≥ 35% Experienced
After fuel cut 20 seconds or more
EN-02181
( 1 )( 2 )
( 3 )( 4 )
Page 1629 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-17
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
H: DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Detect the open or short circuit of heater.
The heater performs duty control, and the output terminal voltage at ON is 0 V and the output terminal voltage
at OFF is the battery voltage.
Judge NG when the terminal voltage remains Low.
2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
3. ENABLE CONDITIONS
4. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE
Always perform the diagnosis continuously.
5. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
Abnormality Judgment
Judge NG when the continuous time until completing the malfunction criteria below becomes more than 1
second (8 cycles).
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 1 second
Malfunction Indicator Light: Illuminates as soon as a malfunction occurs.
(A) Battery voltage (C) 128 milliseconds (D) Low error
(B) Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater
output voltage
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
Battery voltage≥ 10.9 V
Judgment Value
Malfunction Criteria Threshold Value
Output voltage level Low
Fr o nt ox yg en (A / F ) se ns or h ea t er co n tr o l
duty
< 87.5%
EN-01792
(C)
(A)
(B)
ON
OFF
0V(D)
Page 1631 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-19
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
I: DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Detect the open or short circuit of heater.
The heater performs duty control, and the output terminal voltage at ON is 0 V and the output terminal voltage
at OFF is the battery voltage.
Judge NG when the terminal voltage remains High.
2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
3. ENABLE CONDITIONS
4. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE
Always perform the diagnosis continuously.
5. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
Abnormality Judgment
Judge NG when the continuous time until completing the malfunction criteria below becomes more than 1
second (8 cycles).
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 1 second
Malfunction Indicator Light: Illuminates as soon as a malfunction occurs.
(A) Battery voltage (C) 128 milliseconds (D) High malfunction
(B) Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater
output voltage
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
Battery voltage≥ 10.9 V
Judgment Value
Malfunction Criteria Threshold Value
Output voltage level High
Fr o nt ox yg en (A / F ) se ns or h ea t er co n tr o l
duty
≥ 12.5%
EN-01793
(C)
(A)
(B)
ON
OFF
0V
(D)