Page 963 of 2453

TPM(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Measure the ignition power voltage
between tire pressure monitoring control mod-
ule connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
of the harness
between the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module
and battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL
MODULE AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the tire
pressure monitoring control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between tire pressure monitoring control mod-
ule and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 12.Repair open circuit
of the harness of
the tire pressure
monitoring control
module.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.Is there poor contact in tire
pressure monitoring control
module power supply, ground
circuit and data link connector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 970 of 2453

TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1) When the tire pressure warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When tire pressure warning light does not go off, check the tire pressure monitoring control module/warn-
ing light circuit and the combination meter circuit.
LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF, Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern
(DTC).>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning light
blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If there is
a decrease in tire pressure, or malfunction of the system, the past malfunctions are displayed.)
B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Page 972 of 2453

TPM(diag)-22
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
•Tires pressure drop
•Transmitter ID not registered
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light does not go off after engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
TPM(diag)-26, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 973 of 2453

TPM(diag)-23
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK TRANSMITTER (ID)
Display the transmitter ID of the tire pressure
monitor system.
Is the transmitter ID regis-
tered?
Go to step 3.Register the trans-
mitter ID.
TPM(diag)-9,
REGISTER
TRANSMITTER
ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
3CHECK TRANSMITTER DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Start the engine and check the tire pres-
sure warning light output.
Is the warning light output ON? Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector
(R211) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
REMOVAL, Com-
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 974 of 2453

TPM(diag)-24
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT IS BLINKING
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
•Defective harness
•Transmitter is faulty.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks continuously after engine starting.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis-
played?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
TPM(diag)-26, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 994 of 2453

VDC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using the interview checklist.
view.>
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
component which might affect VDC problems.
Description.>
Is the component that might
influence the VDC problem
normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
VDC(diag)-19, COMMUNICATION FOR INI-
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
Diagnostic Table.>
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
VDC(diag)-24, OPERATION, Clear Memory
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
VDC(diag)-23, PROCEDURE, Inspection
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
5) Check the DTC is not displayed.
Do the VDC warning light and
ABS warning light go off after
starting the engine?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check the combi-
nation meter cir-
cuit.
VDC(diag)-29,
ABS WARNING
LIGHT DOES NOT
GO OFF, Warning
Light Illumination
Patter n.>
VDC(diag)-26,
VDC WARNING
LIGHT, TCS OFF
INDICATOR
LIGHT AND VDC
INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT
COME ON, Warn-
ing Light Illumina-
tion Pattern.>
Page 996 of 2453
VDC(diag)-4
Check List for Interview
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. Check List for Interview
A: CHECK
Check the following item about the vehicle’s state.
1. STATE OF ABS WARNING LIGHT
ABS warning light
come on. Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
— MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
When turning to the rightSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When turning to the leftSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When operating other electrical parts
• Part name:
• Operating condition:
Page 997 of 2453
VDC(diag)-5
Check List for Interview
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. STATE OF VDC WARNING LIGHT AND TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT
VDC warning light
and TCS OFF indi-
cator light come on.
Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
— MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
When turning to the rightSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When turning to the leftSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When operating other electrical parts
• Part name:
• Operating condition: