5AT(diag)-116
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AO:DTC P1799 INTERLOCK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern detects the specified interlock patterns
other than shifting.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 2nd or 4th gear depending on the vehicle condition at the time of diagnosis.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0751, P0753,
P0756, P0758, P0761, P0763,
P0766, P0768, P0771, P0773,
P1798
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with SPORT
shift mode in 1st.
(2) Read the I/C oil pressure switch data of
TCM while driving using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0756.
3DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check based on the inspection mode with
the following conditions.
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with manual
mode in 1st.
(2) Read the D/C oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0766.
4DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Drive the vehicle at the same speed
with manual mode in 3rd, 4th and 5th.
(2) Read the LC/B oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0771.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, Perform a drive
check based on the inspection mode.
Mode.>
Is DTC displayed? Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
5AT(diag)-117
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AP:DTC P1817 SPORT MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL SWITCH)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of manual mode switch is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Manual mode can not be set.
•“SPORT” light illuminates when shifting to “N” → “D” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03292
C26
SELECT LEVERMANUALMODESWITCHB116
6
8
34
2930
COMBINATIONMETER
i10
i84A:B280B:B281C:
A27A26
B20B30
43
TCMB54
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
SPORT
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-6
IGNITIONSWITCH
NO.5
E
E
i84
8765432122232120191615141312111093435333217301831292827262524
A:
B280
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
B:
B281
87654321
222321201916151413121110917182827262524
C:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
B116
1523467891011 12
5AT(diag)-118
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 7.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Go to step 4.Replace the select
lever assembly.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift the select lever to other than “D”
range.
3) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5.Replace the select
lever assembly.
5CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
and AT CAN communication
circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
each DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND MANUAL MODE
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect harness connector from body
integrated unit and select lever.
3) Measure the harness resistance between
the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 8.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
manual mode.
5AT(diag)-119
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AQ:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure.
AR:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input clutch oil pressure switch is malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure.
AS:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure.
AT:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure.
8CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals of manual mode switch.
Te r m i n a l s
(B116) No. 7 — No. 8
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-120
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
15.Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH
DIAGNOSIS:
Input signal circuit of the UP/DOWN switch is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift on manual mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03289
B54
TCM
43
A20A30
910
11
B15B25
E
B280
B281B:
A:
B116
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B280
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
A:B281
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B:
AT S E L E C T L E V E R
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B116
1523467891011 12
UPDOWN
5AT(diag)-121
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “Up Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “Down Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to the proce-
dure for “CHECK
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT”.
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure without Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 12.
3CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “TIP UP SW” data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
5CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and chassis
ground.
6CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
7CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
2) Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — (B281) No. 25:
(B116) No. 9 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5AT(diag)-122
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (Engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Hold the select lever to the up side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “TIP DOWN SW” data of body
integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 12.Go to step 13.
12 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
13 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 14.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch and
chassis ground.
14 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
15 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 16.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
16 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 17.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-123
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
17 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between the up/down switch and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 18.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between the
up/down switch
connector and
TCM connector.
18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 19.Go to step 20.
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the up/
down switch circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
A temporary poor
contact of the up/
down switch cir-
cuit connector or
harness
Step Check Yes No