5AT(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
X: DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of direct clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02938
B54
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
T5
2221
1610
109
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
5AT(diag)-80
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Y: DTC P0768 SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02990
B54
22
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
10
16
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
5AT(diag)-81
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
5CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 3 —
9 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.
Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?
Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check
that there is no faulty.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-119
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AQ:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure.
AR:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input clutch oil pressure switch is malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure.
AS:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure.
AT:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure.
8CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals of manual mode switch.
Te r m i n a l s
(B116) No. 7 — No. 8
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-128
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
16.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
Shifting vehicle speed is low on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•ATF temperature sensor
•CAN communication signal
Shifting vehicle speed is high on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•CAN communication signal
•Brake switch signal
•ATF temperature sensor
Excessive shock. (“N”→“D” range)
•Engine idle speed
•Engine speed signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•ATF temperature sensor
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Fluid level and condition
•TCM power supply
•PVIGN relay
Excessive shift shock on 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D”
range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D”
range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D”
range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
5AT(diag)-129
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Excessive shift shock on 4th of “D” range → 5th of “D”
range or “4th of manual mode” → “5th of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shock at kick down.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shock at shift up.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Engine speed signal
•CAN communication signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shock at lock up.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Engine speed signal
•CAN communication signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Lock up solenoid valve
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shock at engine brake.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•CAN communication signal
•Fluid level and condition
•Line pressure
•Low coast brake solenoid valve
Judder is occurred at lock up.
•Fluid level and condition
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Lock up solenoid valve
•ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2
Noise at “R”, “N” and “D” range.
•Fluid level and condition
•Engine speed signal
•ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2
Hold at “D” range or 1st on manual mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Direct clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Symptom Problem parts
5AT(diag)-130
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Hold at “D” range or 2nd on manual mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Low coast brake solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Hold at “D” range or 3rd on manual mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Hold at “D” range or 4th on manual mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve
•Low coast brake solenoid valve
•Front brake solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•TCM power supply
•PVIGN relay
Hold at “D” range or 5th on manual mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D” range or
“1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D” range or
“2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D” range or
“3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Symptom Problem parts
5AT(diag)-131
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Gear does not shift 4th of “D” range → 5th of “D” range or
“4th of manual mode” → “5th of manual mode”.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•ATF temperature sensor
•Line pressure
•Up switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift down to 4th on “D” range or manual
mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift down to 3rd on “D” range or manual
mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•TCM power supply
•PVIGN relay
Gear does not shift down to 2nd on “D” range or manual
mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid
•Line pressure
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
Gear does not shift down to 1st on “D” range or manual
mode.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•Down switch signal
•CAN communication signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
No lock-up occurs.
•Fluid level and condition
•Line pressure
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Lock up solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Brake switch signal
•Range signal
No shift shock occurred when shifting 1st of “D” range →
2nd of “D” range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of man-
ual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred.
•Fluid level and condition
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•Line pressure
•CAN communication signal
Symptom Problem parts