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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780124YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
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• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst
em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1576 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1575.png)
EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
Page 1582 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-226< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-226< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1581.png)
EC-226< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801341.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute. PBIB3458E
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NO >> GO TO 5. YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-430, " Component Function Check " .
Removal and Installation " .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
Page 1595 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspect NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspect](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1594.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace 6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-430, " Component Function Check " .
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-34, " Removal and Installation " .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. 9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 1613 of 4331

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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
Symptom Table " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace. Diagnosis Description " .
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Page 1637 of 4331
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-74, " System
Description " .
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4. System Description " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair it. YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port. YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist. SEF368U