Page 2313 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-957
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignit NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-957
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignit](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2312.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-957
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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M A EC
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK THROTTLE PO SITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 33,
electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 34.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-958, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2314 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-958< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Co NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-958< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Co](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2313.png)
EC-958< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537495
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
8. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537496
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-141 .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V PBIB3038E
Page 2321 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-965
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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>>
INSPECTION END 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspecti NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-965
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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>>
INSPECTION END 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspecti](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2320.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-965
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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>>
INSPECTION END 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537503
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
7. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537504
ACCELERATOR PEDAL Refer to ACC-3 .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
110
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V PBIA9572J
Page 2322 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2321.png)
EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537506
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537507
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537508
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 2325 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2324.png)
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045375101.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2329 of 4331
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-973
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537512
When depress on the brake pedal, ASCD brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal)
Refer to EC-524 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537513
Specification data are reference values. BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de- pressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Page 2344 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot he NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot he](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2343.png)
EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045375261.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25
29
30
31 V
Y
O
L Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0529E
PBIA4943J
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2345 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
NP
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2344.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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M A EC
NP
O 3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-990, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel injector. 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 . PBIA9870J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.