EC-864< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0462, P0463
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537359
The fuel level sensor (3) is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter. sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor (4)
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537360
NOTE:
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-633 .
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1010. Refer to EC-635 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537361
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-864, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373621.
CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-10, " Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-10, " Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter " .
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND CIRCUIT
Refer to DI-16, " Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts. BBIA0704E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462 Fuel level sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel level sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463 Fuel level sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-635 .
The vehicle speed signal is sent from “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” or combination meter
through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537365
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537366
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” m ode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-867, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500 Vehicle speed sensor The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter Detected item Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Vehicle speed sensor When the fail-safe system for vehicle speed sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
(High) while engine is running. ENG SPEED More th
an 1,600 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
EC-872< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537377
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537378
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537379
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-873, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-873, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 3 for 32 times. PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning. Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A • ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
EC
NP
O
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537385
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T, CVT), Neut ral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537386
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537387
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537388
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• TCM (CVT models) Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,100 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64km/h (29 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
EC-880< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537389
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-882, " Diagnosis Procedure " .Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) Approx. 0
Except above BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) SEC910C
EC-882< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537391
A/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L Park/neutral position
(PNP) switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0VVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-895
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537401
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537402
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537403
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-895, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374041.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-897
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537406
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537407
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537408
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-897, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374091.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E