EC
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537257
The knock sensor (1) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537258
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537259
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-773, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-774, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Approximately 2.5V
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0VResistance: Approximately 532 - 588k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist. PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537265
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537266
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537267
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372691.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle. Approximately 4.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537273
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537274
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537275
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to SC-9 .)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-9 )
• Dead (Weak) battery
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-783
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372771.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-9 .)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle. 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm. 1.0 - 2.0V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
EC-788< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-788, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372831.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-566, " Basic Inspection " . PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-793
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING ” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-793, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537287
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM te rminals 42 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP contro l system pressure sensor value stays 0. 1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-793, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372881.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister. 2.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Shift lever Any position other than P, N or R PBIB3313E