EC-732< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.68 and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen senso r which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537214
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-144 . PBIB3458E
PBIB2996E
EC-734< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
9. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-736, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAG NOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537219
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.24V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear posi-
tion (M/T).
A change of voltage should be more than 0.24V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-736, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB2996E
EC-736< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372211.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-737
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-740 or
EC-746 .
No >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM
terminal 59. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-738, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG BBIA0701E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0700E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-738< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537222
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.68 and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure. PBIB3458E
PBIB2996E
" Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time. Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio fe edback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injectorDTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171 Fuel injection system
too lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECT
ION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-745
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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J
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M A EC
NP
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1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-655 .
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-986 .
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-156 .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. 9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly
for each fuel injector. PBIA9666J
" Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injectorDTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172 Fuel injection system
too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).