EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004477023
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004477024
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004477025
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004477028
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004477029
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004477030
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1150, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confir m that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1153, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1153, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rp
m (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
EC
NP
O
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description INFOID:0000000004499974
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499975
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499976
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499977
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1157
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999791.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
EC-1158< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-1158, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004499980
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1162< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999871.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol- lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-1163
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 5 and HO2S2 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-1164, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END BBIA0700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.