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1. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) located in IPDM E/R (2).
• : Vehicle front
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
• Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because C11 models do not have fuel return system.
• The fuel hose connection method u sed when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains sealability with O-rings inside.
• Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical syst ems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.) Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readin gs due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check B and fuel tube adapter (KV10118400) D, then connect fuel pressure gauge A.
• : To quick connector
• : To fuel tube (engine side)
• C: Clamp
• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine
NISSAN fuel hose without quick connector).
• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moder- ately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with dam- age or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer to EM-156 .
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube (engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
• No.2 spool (5)
• Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
• Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube (3) and No.1 spool (4).
• Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the No.1 spool on fuel tube.
• Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439 N4710
or 16439 40U00).
• When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
• Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
• Install hose clamp to the positi on within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).
• Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-577
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction INFOID:0000000004537051
INTRODUCTION The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find t he cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on "WORK FLOW".
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example
on "Worksheet Sample" should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
WORK FLOW MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item AT OD CANCEL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D cancel signal sent
from the TCM. • For M/T models always “OFF” is displayed
CRUISE LAMP
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF]
condition of CRUISE lamp determined
by the ECM according to the input signals.
SET LAMP
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp determined by the
ECM according to the input signals.
A/F ADJ-B1 • Indicates the correction factor stored in ECM. The factor is
calculated from the difference between the target air/fuel ratio
stored in ECM and the air/fuel ratio calculated from air fuel ra-
tio (A/F) sensor 1 signal.
Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies.
• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
• Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI” and “OFF” with CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops. • Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and OFF using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. • Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V • Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent. • Harness and connectors
• EVAP canister purge volume con- trol solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
EC-612< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-542, " Emission-related Diagnostic Information " .
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to C11 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens.
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function INFOID:0000000004537061
DESCRIPTION
Generic Scan Tool (OBDII scan tool) complying with SAE J1978 has
8 different functions explained below.
ISO 15765-4 is used as the protocol.
The name GST or Generic Scan Tool is used in this service manual.
FUNCTION VENT CON-
TROL/V • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound. • Harness and connectors
• EVAP canister vent control valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY) Test mode Test item Corresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEM PURG FLOW P0441 P0441
EC-792EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442*
P0442
EC-797 P0455
EC-847 EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456
EC-853PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443
EC-804A/F SEN1
A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276 P0130
EC-692A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/P1279 P0133
EC-710HO2S2
HO2S2 (B1) P0139 P0139
EC-733HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138
EC-724HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137
EC-717 SEF139P
EC-620< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-618, " Testing Condition " .
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE: PBIB3213E
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Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6. Changing Engine Oil " .
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gas oline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detect ed after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END Fuel Pressure Check " .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7. .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-26, " IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.