Page 4155 of 4331
SC
N
O P
• 10A fuse (No. 49, M/T model
s, located in the IPDM E/R)
• 15A fuse (No. 52, located in the IPDM E/R)
• 20A fuse (No. 53, located in the IPDM E/R)
• PNP switch, clutch interlock switch or TCM depending on equipment
• Ignition switch
• Ignition relay IPDM E/R
• Starter relay IPDM E/R
• Starter relay request ON signal from BCM
• Harness for open or short circuit OK >> Magnetic switch circuit is
OK. Further inspection is nec-
essary. Refer to "WORK FLOW".
NG >> Check harness, components and connections between the battery and the magnetic switch for poor continuity.
MINIMUM SPECIFICATION OF CRANKING VO LTAGE REFERENCING COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE
Removal and Installation HR16DE INFOID:0000000004803454
Ignition switch in
START : Less than 1V1. Cylinder block 2. "B" terminal harness 3. "S" terminal harness
4. Starter motor Engine front
Page 4253 of 4331

STC
N
O P
Symptom Chart
INFOID:0000000004307297
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig-
nition switch to “ON”.
(EPS warning lamp check) Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
STC-21 Combination meter
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
eral seconds after starting the engine Engine runningCAN communication line
STC-21 Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
Torque sensor
EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
Combination meter
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light,
while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning CAN communication line
STC-22 Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and
return between right and left, while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Wheel alignment
STC-23 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force,
while driving (Torque variation) • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Steering column intermediate
shaft installation condition STC-24 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Page 4255 of 4331

STC
N
O P
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Func-
tion (EPS) " .
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSOR INFOID:0000000004307299
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
*: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VA LUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connec tor M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Page 4257 of 4331
STC
N
O P
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROM INFOID:0000000004307301
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ EEPROM [C1607] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNIT INFOID:0000000004307302
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Page 4259 of 4331

STC
N
O P
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, " CONSULT-III Function (ABS) " ,
DI-12, " CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) "
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPM INFOID:0000000004307304
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116, " CONSULT-III F
unction (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR
TYPE 1), EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III
Function " (HR16DE).
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT INFOID:0000000004307305
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to
LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004307306
EPS MOTOR 1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector. Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine status Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
Page 4261 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
D E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM: NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
D E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM:](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-4260.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
D E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 3.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-19, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF INFOID:0000000004307308
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNI T POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
Connector Terminal VoltageM53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage SGIA1626E
Page 4263 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual STC
N
O P
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO-1 >> With NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual STC
N
O P
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO-1 >> With](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-4262.png)
STC
N
O P
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5. CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116," CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6. DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to PS-6, " On-Vehicle Inspection and Service " .
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Forc e and Return Between Right and Left
INFOID:0000000004307310
SYMPTOM: