Page 1993 of 4331

EC
NP
O
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004537083
FAIL-SAFE MODE ECM enters in fail-safe mode w hen the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537084
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-650 .
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Page 1994 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1993.png)
EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370851.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-16, " Inspection " .
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-639, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-780, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-785, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. 6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-160 .
No >> GO TO 7. PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Page 1998 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1997.png)
EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370931.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Page 2002 of 4331
EC-646< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537100 BBWA2628E
Page 2003 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2002.png)
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371011.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol- lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2008 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transis NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transis](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2007.png)
EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371091.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
Page 2012 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-656< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch O NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-656< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch O](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2011.png)
EC-656< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-659, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-659, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-659, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-659, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537116
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the ma ss air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
Page 2013 of 4331
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-657
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-659, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
SEF534P