Page 2015 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-659
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045371181.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-659
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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M A EC
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045371181.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2014.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-659
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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M A EC
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045371181.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Check the following for connections.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2017 of 4331

EC
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537119
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts Continuity should exist.
Page 2018 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-662< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Di NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-662< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Di](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2017.png)
EC-662< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537120
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-139 .Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J
Page 2020 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-666, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-666, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Page 2022 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-666< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371261.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103 P01 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-666< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371261.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103 P01](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2021.png)
EC-666< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371261.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103 P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2023 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-667
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUP NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-667
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUP](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2022.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-667
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 52.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 45. Refer to Wiring Diagram.:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0701E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2024 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537127
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. Continuity should exist.
Page 2025 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Chec NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Chec](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2024.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537128
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR Refer to EM-139 .
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J