EC-214< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above
0.18 V at least once during
this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundCoasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. PBIB3458E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
EC-222< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
8. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM THE RESULT OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3. 5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-222, " Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-224, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047801321.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IIECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above
0.30 V at least once during
this procedure. PBIB2996E
P0139 HO2S2
EC-223
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
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M A EC
NP
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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-224, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 33
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.30 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 33
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.30 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
EC-226< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801341.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute. PBIB3458E
P0139 HO2S2
EC-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one. ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
EC
NP
O
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4. YES >> Go to
EC-231, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually. YES >> Go to
EC-231, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 5. Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injectorDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
EC
NP
O
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780137
DTC DETECTION LOGIC With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4. YES >> Go to
EC-237, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually. YES >> Go to
EC-237, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 5. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too
rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor