P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-237
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780715
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000047801381.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle. AABWA0309G B
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-239
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DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace 6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-430, " Component Function Check " .
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-34, " Removal and Installation " .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. 9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
EC-240< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780139
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output volt age. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780140
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-242, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is “ COOLAN TEMP/S ” indication less than 60 ° C (140 ° F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IIFluid temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage*
[V] Resistance
[kΩ]
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
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With CONSULT-III
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TE MP/S” indication is less than 60°C (140 °F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-242, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-249
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780147
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780148
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-250, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
P0300, P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-255
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-432, " Component Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-439, " Component Function
Check " .
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780163
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
EC-274< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “ CMPLT ” ?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5. 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3. 6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END 7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-274, " Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047801671.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundKeeping engine speed
at 2,500 rpm constant
under no load The voltage fluctuation cy-
cle takes more than 5 sec-
onds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3
→ 0.6 - 1.0 PBIB2996E