Page 1178 of 4331

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Page 1179 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option .
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — X Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
Page 1181 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis Procedure
without CONSULT-III INFOID:0000000004305601
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-1124, " Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function " .
REV LAMP (ON/OFF) — X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF) — —
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
TCS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ABS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ACC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE — X Indicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS — X
Voltage (V) — — Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — — Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Page 1187 of 4331
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-243
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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B CVT
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OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E13
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to CVT-323, " Wiring Diagram - CVT - NON-
DTC " .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6 .
OK or NG OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No SCIA7982E
Page 1188 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
P POSITION SW Selector lever in “P” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
R POSITION SW Selector lever in “R” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
N POSITION SW Selector lever in “N” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
D POSITION SW Selector lever in “D” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
L POSITION SW Selector lever in “L” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
Page 1193 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPER
ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305634
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CV T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305635
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305636
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305637
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305638
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-251, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
Page 1195 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1194.png)
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 1.0 VName Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V SCIA2027E
Name Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA2510E
Page 1198 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.