Page 1236 of 4331
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3. Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-219, " Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis " .
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENS OR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS- .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component Inspec-
tion " .
• Step motor. Refer to CVT-314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG6 OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
SEC HYDR SEN 1.0 V Name Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission fluid
pressure sensor A
(Secondary pres-
sure sensor) E32 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V B
Page 1241 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004305741OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) " .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is the “ P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY ” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. B
B
Page 1243 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305742
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305743
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305744
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position si gnals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305745
• ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305746
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-299, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305747CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Release accelerator ped-
al.↓
Fully depressed acceler- ator pedal 0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
Page 1245 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004305748
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305749
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305750
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305751
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305752
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305753CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
Page 1246 of 4331
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
Page 1247 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305754
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (s econdary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305755
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305756
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305757
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-303, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305758CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results? YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (C
heck the step motor function. Refer to CVT-315 .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED ,
CVT-254 .
Page 1250 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUT Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever
in “R”, “D” and “L” positions OFF
Page 1252 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-308< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT
SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057701.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-308< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT
SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057701.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1251.png)
CVT-308< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT
SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057701.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUT Selector lever in “P” and “N”
positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positions OFF
Name Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valve E31 4 - Ground Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector le-
ver in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions 0 V SCIA7955E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valve E31 4 - Ground 6 - 19
Ω SCIA4692E