Page 1166 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-222< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
The CVT fluid temperature rises in the range of 50 - 80 °C (122 - 176 °F) during 10 minutes of driving.
3. After warming up CVT, remove the NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-222< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
The CVT fluid temperature rises in the range of 50 - 80 °C (122 - 176 °F) during 10 minutes of driving.
3. After warming up CVT, remove the](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1165.png)
CVT-222< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
The CVT fluid temperature rises in the range of 50 - 80 °C (122 - 176 °F) during 10 minutes of driving.
3. After warming up CVT, remove the oil pressure detection plug and install the oil pressure gauge [special service tool: - (OTC3492)].
CAUTION:
When using the oil pressure gauge, be sure to u se the O-ring attached to the oil pressure detec-
tion plug.
4. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
5. Start the engine, and then measure the line pressure at both idle and the stall speed.
CAUTION:
• Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down during
measurement.
• When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed, refer
to "STALL TEST" .
6. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure detection plug and tighten to the specified torque below.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse O-ring.
• Apply CVT fluid to O-ring.
Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test SAT513G
: 7.5 N·m (0.77 kg-m, 66 in-lb)
SAT493G
Engine speed
Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)
“R”, “D” and “L” positions
At idle CVT-357, " Line Pressure "
At stall
Page 1172 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1171.png)
CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ L ” position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Then continue trouble diagnosis.
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears INFOID:0000000004305598
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Terminal and Reference Value INFOID:0000000004305599
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Engine type Throttle position Shift pattern
Engine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE 8/8
“D” position
Overdrive-off mode “L” position 3,600 - 4,500 4,400 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,300 - 3,100 1,400 - 3,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600 “L” position 3,100 - 4,000 3,800 - 4,700 WCIA0717E
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1 GR Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V
2 LG Pressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary
pressure sole-
noid valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3 SB Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position. When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.0 V
Page 1179 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option .
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — X Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
Page 1211 of 4331
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTE
R CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-267
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
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Wiring Diagram - CVT - TCV
INFOID:0000000004305673
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES Refer to CVT-228, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " . BCWA0674E
Page 1212 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1211.png)
CVT-268< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043056741.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQ UE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A Name Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Torque con-
verter
clutch sole-
noid valve E31 3 - ground When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion Lock-up ON 6.0 V
Lock-up OFF 1.0 V SCIA7954E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch so-
lenoid valve E31 3 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA1970E
Page 1213 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTE
R CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-269
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness co NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTE
R CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-269
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness co](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1212.png)
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTE
R CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-269
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 4.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 5.
CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-266, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-228, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305675
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 3 Yes
CVT unit harness connec-
tor F46 12 SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve F46 12 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4684E
Page 1214 of 4331
CVT-270< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354," Removal and Installation " .
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve F46 12 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4684E
Page 1215 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description INFOID:0000000004305676
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (cir cuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305677
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305678
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305679
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305680
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-271, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305681