DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRES
SURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08A] D
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B CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000046670211.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNI T HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER ANDSENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V Name Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor) E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V SCIA4509E
Item Connector Terminal
Data (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E32 46 - 42 5.0 V SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 20 SCIA4681E
CVT
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DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Description INFOID:0000000004667022
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667023
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667024
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667025
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667026
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-123, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667027
CVT
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DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONT
ROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Description INFOID:0000000004667028
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stop s, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667029
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
• This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutti ng OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667030
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667031
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-127, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
CVT
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004667040
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667041
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667042
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667043
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667044
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-131, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667045CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-60 .
NO >> GO TO 2. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
CVT
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004667046
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (s econdary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667047
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667048
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667049
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-133, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667050CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results? YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (C
heck the step motor function. Refer to CVT-145 .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED ,
CVT-80 .
CVT
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DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004667069
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OF F according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pu lley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667070
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667071
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which corresponds to it.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667072
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667073
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-143, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−
20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
CVT
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004667077
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667078
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667079
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667080
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667081
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving−
20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08A] D
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F
G H
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B CVT
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1. Set selector lever knob (1) in “N” position.
2. Slide knob cover (2) downward.
3. Pull out lock pin (3) from selector lever knob (1).
4. Remove selector lever knob (1) and knob cover (2) as a set from selector lever.
CAUTION:
Do not push selector button.
INSTALLATION 1. Insert lock pin (1) to selector lever knob (2).
2. Install knob cover (3) to selector lever knob (2).
3. Set selector lever in “N” position.
4. Install selector lever knob onto selector lever until a click is felt. CAUTION:
• Do not tilt selector lever knob when installing. Install it
straight, and do not tap or ap ply any shock to install it.
• Do not push selector button.
Adjustment of CVT Position INFOID:0000000004667111
CAUTION:
Make sure that parking brake is applied before adjustment.
1. Loosen the control cable nut (A) and place the manual lever (1) in “P” position.
2. Place selector lever in “P” position.
3. Push the control cable (2) in with a load of 9.8 N (approximately 1 kg, 2.2 lb). Release the control cable and temporarily tighten
the control cable nut.
NOTE:
Do not move the manual lever. Make sure the manual lever
stays in the “P” position.
4. Tighten the control cable nut. CAUTION:
Secure the manual lever when tightening nut.
5. Check the operation of the CVT. Refer to CVT-175, " Checking of CVT Position " .
Checking of CVT Position INFOID:0000000004667112
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and tu rn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that t he actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle. SCIA6971E
SCIA6972E
Control cable nut: Refer to
CVT-171, " Removal
and Installation " . WCIA0608E