CVT
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DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305717
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pr essure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305718
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305719
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too high compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305720
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305721
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-291, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305722CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2.
CVT
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DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Description INFOID:0000000004305730
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305731
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305732
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305733
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305734
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-293, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305735
CVT
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DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONT
ROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Description INFOID:0000000004305736
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stop s, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305737
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
• This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutti ng OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305738
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305739
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-297, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
CVT
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004305748
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305749
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305750
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305751
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305752
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305753CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
CVT
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305754
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (s econdary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305755
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305756
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305757
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-303, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305758CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results? YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (C
heck the step motor function. Refer to CVT-315 .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED ,
CVT-254 .
CVT
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DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305777
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OF F according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pu lley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305778
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305779
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which corresponds to it.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305780
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305781
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-313, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−
20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
CVT
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305785
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305786
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305787
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305788
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305789
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-316, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-316, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving−
20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
CVT-319
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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G H
I
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M A
B CVT
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Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-320, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. 4.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESU LTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-10, " Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6. 5.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector (A)
terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) terminal.
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive
cancel switch ON
Other conditions OFF Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1 Yes
Combination meter harness
connector M24 8 SCIA7949E