Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector
for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Right Front wheel speed
sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
PZSMD120001
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12–62Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1206 Left rear wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Left Rear wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Left Rear wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1206 present and the Left Rear Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12–66Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Left Rear wheel speed
sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12
12–67Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1209 Right rear wheel
speed sensor circuit open or shorted •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Vehicle: Running ABS module
detected that the
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor input
signal to ABS
module is open or
shorted. •
Right Rear wheel
speed sensor
• Harness is open or
shorted
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Start the engine. With the scan tool connected to the DLC, drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE :
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for fault setting conditions to be met.
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream and DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
• Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK ABS MODULE DTC
• With the scan tool select: View ABS Data Stream.
• With an assistant driving the vehicle, check the following data stream list items while driving the vehicle over 40
km/h (25 mph).
Left Front Wheel Speed
Right Front Wheel Speed
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Right Rear Wheel Speed
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the ABS module.
Is DTC C1209 present and the Right Rear Wheel Speed signal abnormal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
12–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wheel speed sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Measure the sensor reference voltage between ter-
minal 2 of the wheel speed sensor connector, ter-
minal side and ground.
• Voltage should exist (2.0 - 4.0 V).
Is the proper voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open,
short to ground or short to battery in connector or
harness.
4.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the wheel speed sensor resistance between
the sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side.
Is the sensor resistance 700 - 1500 ohms?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Right Rear wheel speed
sensor.
5.CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• For 1.6L/1.8L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector E-002, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• For 2.0L/2.4L engine: Check the continuity between terminal 22 of the ABS module connector A-020, and termi-
nal 1 of the Right Rear wheel speed sensor connector B-022, terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120003
VISMD120005
12–72Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2. A manifold gauge set and an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station that meets SAE standardJ2210 should be connected to the refrigerant system.
3. Open both the suction and discharge valves, then open the charge valve to allow the refrigerant to flow into the system.
4. When the transfer of refrigerant has stopped, close both the suction and discharge valves.
5. If all of the refrigerant charge did not transfer from the dispensing device, open all of the windows in the vehicle and set the heating-A/C system controls so that the A/C compressor is operating and the blower motor is running
at its lowest speed setting. Run the engine at a steady high idle (about 2000 RPM).
6. Open the low-pressure valve to allow the remaining refrigerant to transfer to the refrigerant system.
WARNING!
Take care not to open the discharge (high pressure) valve at this time. Failure to follow this warning could result
in possible personal injury or death.
7. Disconnect the refrigerant recovery/recycling station from the refrigerant system service ports.
8. Reinstall the caps onto the refrigerant system service ports.
Compressor
Description
Vehicles equipped with the 1.6L & 1.8L & 2.0L engine use a SD7V16 clutch-less compressor. The 2.4L equipped
vehicles use a V5 clutch-less compressor. The compressor is a variable displacement compressor. The largest dis-
placement is 161.3 ml/r, displacement range of 5% to 100%.
CAUTION:
DONT run the engine with a vacuum pump in operation or with a vacuum present within the A/C
system. Failure to follow this caution will result in serious A/C compressor damage.
NOTE :
The compressor drive hub and the pulley and bearing assembly cannot be serviced separately from the A/C com-
pressor. In the event of drive hub or pulley and bearing assembly damage or failure, the A/C compressor, drive hub
and pulley and bearing must be replaced as an assembly.
Operation
The A/C compressor is controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM), depending on engine application. The ECM
calculates compressor displacement required by A/C system load and demand by monitoring vehicle speed, A/C high
side pressure, engine speed, evaporator temperature, accelerator pedal position, ambient temperature and A/C-
Heater request signals. The ECM then sends a pulse width modulated signal to the A/C compressor control solenoid
to increase or decrease refrigerant flow through an orifice located within the compressor housing. The amount of
refrigerant allowed to pass through the orifice in the compressor determines the head pressure which controls the
angle of the swash plate, which in turn, determines the amount of compressor displacement. When there is no
demand for A/C, the swashplate is adjusted to nearly a zero degree angle, which removes compressor torque drag
from the engine.
NOTE :
The A/C compressor cannot be repaired and it must be replaced if found inoperative or damaged. If an internal fail-
ure of the A/C compressor has occurred, the A/C accumulator and the A/C liquid line must also be replaced.
Removal & Installation - 1.6L & 1.8L & 2.0L
WARNING!
Review safety precautions and warnings in this group before performing this procedure. Failure to follow the
warnings and cautions could result in possible personal injury or death.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13
13–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
Available occupant restraints for this vehicle include both active and passive types. Active restraints are those which
require the vehicle occupants to take some action to employ, such as fastening a seat belt; while passive restraints
require no action by the vehicle occupants to be employed.
Active Restraints
•Front Seat Belts
• Rear Seat Belts
Passive Restraints
• Driver Airbag
• Passenger Airbag
• Seat Belt Tensioners
Operation
Active Restraints
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
Passive Restraints
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
They are referred to as passive restraints because the vehicle occupants are not required to do anything to make
them operate; however, the vehicle occupants must be wearing their seat belts in order to obtain the maximum safety
benefit from the supplemental restraint system.
The supplemental restraint system electrical circuits are continuously monitored and controlled by a microprocessor
and software contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). An airbag indicator in the instrument cluster
illuminates for about seven seconds as a bulb test each time the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START posi-
tions. Following the bulb test, the airbag indicator is turned ON or OFF by the RCM to indicate the status of the
supplemental restraint system. If the airbag indicator comes ON at any time other than during the bulb test, it indi-
cates that there is a problem in the supplemental restraint system electrical circuits. Such a problem may cause
airbags not to deploy when required, or to deploy when not required.
Deployment of the supplemental restraints depends upon the angle and severity of an impact. When an impact is
severe enough, the microprocessor in the RCM signals the inflator of the appropriate airbag units to deploy their
airbag cushions. The front seat belt tensioners are provided with a deployment signal by the RCM in conjunction with
the front airbags.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
DESCRIPTION TORQUE (N·m)
Driver Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
Restraints Control Module Retaining Bolts 7-9
Front Passenger Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
14–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the data network.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that may apply to the failure.
6. Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Restraints Control Module (RCM) grounds that are related to DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wiring schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age, foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
• Remove the Restraints Control Module (RCM) from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If
the DTC cannot be deleted, the RCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the RCM to the origi-
nal vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can affect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
•Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.
14–8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.