Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between SSV6 E-037 terminal
B2 and ground in the A/T assembly connector
E-037.
• Battery voltage should exist.
• Or using the appropriate diagnostic test tool and a digital multimeter perform the following:
• Check the EVS6 solenoid supply voltage between TCM pin 1 and TCM pin 14 when activating the EVS6 sole-
noid and deactivating the EVS6 solenoid.
• Check the shift solenoid control signal. Check the voltage of the shift solenoid in each shift position.
• Check the voltage of the EVS6 solenoid supply circuit between the transaxle assembly electrical connector pin
B3 and pin B2.
SEQUENCE SOLENOID (EVS) CONDITION
LEVER
POSITION TCM TERMINAL
EVS1 EVS2 EVS3 EVS4 EVS5 EVS6
1-10 1-9 1-71-8 1-13 1-14
R 0V 0V0V0V0V 0V
N/P 0V0V+12V 0V0V 0V
1 0 V 0 V+12 V +12 V 0 V0 V
2 0 V+12 V 0 V+12 V 0 V 0
3 0V 0V0V0V0V 0V
4 +12 V +12 V 0 V0 V0 V 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080044
08
08–123Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the transaxle electronic system.
4. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the Transaxle Control Module(TCM) over the CAN data circuit.
5. If the failure is intermittent, perform the following: •Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
6. Remove the TCM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC cannot be deleted, the TCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the TCM to the original vehicle.
Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
•Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.
TCM Electrical Harness Test Tool
If using a TCM electrical harness test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected.
•Measure sensor and solenoid resistance (always measure resistance with the power off).
• Measure the signal voltage of the TCM (always measure voltage with the power on).
NOTE :
Using the TCM electrical harness test tool will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
08–158Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
15 TFT sensor open
circuit Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
received voltage
signal is more than
2.6 V form the
sensor after the
vehicle has driven
for 10 minutes. •
TFT sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle up to 10 km/h or more.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector E-086.
• Check TFT resistance between the TFT sensor terminals:
SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE
K
A/T sensor E-086 1 - 20°C
16.7 - 20.5
20°C 7.3 - 8.9
40°C 3.4 - 4.2
60°C 1.9 - 2.1
80°C 1.0 - 1.2
110°C 0.57 - 0.69
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TFT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–161Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
22 Input speed sensor Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
didn’t received pulse
signal from the input
shaft speed sensor
for above 1 seconds
when the vehicle is
driving for 30 km/h
at 3 or 4 gear.
• If the DTC was
set for 4 times, then
the A/T will be
locked in 3rd gear
(D gear) or shifted
to low gear when in
sports mode. •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle up to 10 km/h or more.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–164Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T INPUT SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Vehicle start and read out the value of INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Input speed sensor During driving
(lock-up ON) Approximately
matches the
engine speed.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect input shaft speed sensor electrical connector.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor termi-
nal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-088.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080004
08
08–165Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.