Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short circuit in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect CKP sensor connector.
• Check sensor signal output.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
73 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 4.8 - 5.2 V
• Engine: Cranking 0.4 - 4.0 V
• Engine: Idle 1.5 - 2.5 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Go to the next step.
10.CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown:
Remove the sensor.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Continuity should exist.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE(25°C)
1&2 Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 11.
No
>>Replace CKP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–502Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
72 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 4.8 - 5.2 V
• Engine: Cranking 0.4 - 3.0 V
• Engine: Idle 0.5 - 2.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
23 CMP sensor Crank engine Signal output is no
variance for 4
seconds
continuously (no
pulse signal).•
CMP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–505Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 4.8 - 5.2 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness for open or short to power or short to ground between CMP sensor connec-
tor terminal 2 and ECM connector E-054, terminal 72.
If the harness is normal, go to the next step.
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
72 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 4.8 - 5.2 V
• Engine: Cranking 0.4 - 3.0 V
• Engine: Idle 0.5 - 2.0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
Remove the sensor.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Continuity should exist.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE(25°C)
1&2 Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–508Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA VOLTAGE
65 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
4.8 - 5.2 V
69 Atmosphere
pressure sensor Sea level altitude: 0
M 3.7 - 4.3 V (101 kPa)
Sea level altitude: 600 M 95 kPa
Sea level altitude: 1200 M 3.2 - 3.8 V (88 kPa)
Sea level altitude: 1800 M 81 kPa
76 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
25 Atmosphere
pressure sensor •
Ignition switch ON
position for 60
seconds
• Engine: Running •
Signal output is
over 4.6 V for 4 seconds
continuously
(amount to 114 kPa atmospherepressure).
• Signal output is
below 0.2 V for 4 seconds
continuously
(amount to 5.33 kPa atmospherepressure). •
Atmosphere
pressure sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–511Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
62 Knock sensor•
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
31 Knock sensorAn excessive voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–516Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil 1
Engine: 3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil 2 0.3 - 3.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
44 Ignition signal •
Engine speed: 50
- 4000 RPM
• Except decelerate
and accelerate
suddenly or
decelerate suddenly The misfire times of
No.1 and No.4 or
No.2 and No.3 is
more than the reset
misfire times of per
1000 RPM.•
Ignition coil
• Ignition primary
harness or
connectors
• Spark plug and
tension cable
• Cylinder pressure
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connections E-207 and E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness
(With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–526Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between ignition coil and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10, 23 and ignition coil E-069, E-070, terminal 3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair harness in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL
• Check power transistor conducting state.
• Use simulation resistance meter.
• Connect the positive lead of the simulation resistance meter to the terminal of the power transistor.
CAUTION:
This test should be completed quickly (in 10 seconds), to prevent ignition coil from burning and
power transistor from damaging.
•Also check resistance between ignition coil terminals as table shown.
• Also check ignition coil signal output.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–529Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor is beside the thermostat. The ECT Sensor is a negative thermal
coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT sensor provides an input signal to the ECM. As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor decreases.
As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value at the ECT
sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, and radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Release the coolant system pressure.
WARNING!
Never remove the radiator pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure
to follow these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid
having scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pres-
sure relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn
it slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When
you are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure
to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electrical connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when the engine is cold.
03
03–531Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.