Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor threads into the coolant outlet connector. The ECT is a negative
thermal coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT provides an input to the Engine Control Module (ECM). As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor
decreases. As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value
at the ECT sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, A/C compressor and
radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
WARNING!
Never remove the pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid having
scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pressure
relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn it
slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When you
are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in series personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electri-cal connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when
the engine is cold.
4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m)
5. Discard the O-ring.
LTSM030035
03
03–427Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Engine Control Input & Output Device Failure Modes
NUMBER ITEMFAILURE MODECORRECTION
1 CKP•
Engine is hard to start.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts.
• The highest RPM is less than 3800.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• No ignition signal to the ECM.
• The tachometer does not work.
• Rough engine operation. Replace
2 CMP•
The fuel injector ON time may vary from 720 degrees to 360
degrees.
• The sensor output is not correct, the MIL light will turn on
when with the second revolution after the engine starts.
• Engine is hard to start.
• The highest RPM is less than 4000. Replace
3 APPS•
The MIL light will turn on.
• Poor acceleration.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts. Replace
4 ECT•
Engine hard to start when cold.
• Engine hard to start when hot.
• Poor driving capability.
• If the sensor circuit is shorted to power, the engine will run
under the default values.
• The temperature gauge indicates too high.
• The temperature gauge indicates too low.
• The cooling fan operates continuously on high speed.
• The high temperature warning lamp will flash when the IP
indicates low temperature. Replace
5 MAF•
The cooling fan will operate for approximately 60 seconds on
high speed after the ignition switch is turned off.
• Poor acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
6O
2Sensor •
Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Sluggish acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
7 Knock Sensor •
The engine produces an engine knock.
• Overheated engine.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Lack of engine power.
• Internal engine damage. Replace
8 ECM•
Unstable engine idle.
• Poor acceleration.
• Unable to start.
• High engine idle.
• The engine exhaust exceeds emission standards.
• Engine is hard to start.
• Air conditioner does not operate.
• Fuel injector control failure.
• Engine stalls out. Replace
9 Ignition Coil •
Unstable idle.
• Lack of engine power.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Weak spark. Replace
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–443Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
5. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
6. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Diagnostic Logic
If the DTC can not be deleted, it is a current failure.
If the DTC can be deleted, it is an intermittent incident. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or
circuit function returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the
customer’s complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent causes of inter-
mittent incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not
indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Check if it is because of the loosening of cable joint.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage,
foreign material.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE
•Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection. Refer to Ground Inspection.
• Search for electrical incident. Refer to Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident.
• Check connector terminals. Refer to How to Check Terminal.
DURING ENGINE CHECKS AND REPAIRS USE CAUTION NOT TO HARM THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
• Check cylinder pressure.
• Check ignition timing.
• Check fuel system pressure.
• Check the EVAP system.
• Check for vacuum leaks.
• Check output of the TPS.
• Check the injectors for leaks.
Remove and install the doubtful ECM to a new vehicle and test it. If the DTC can not be deleted, the malfunction is
inside of ECM; if the DTC can be deleted, change the original ECM back and check it again according to above
items.
Inspect and clean all ECM, engine, and body grounds that are related to the DTC. If numerous trouble codes were
set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits for any camshaft pulley DTCs inspect
for dirt/metal debris.
03–458Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE O2SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between upstream O
2sensor terminal 1 in connector E-074 and ECM terminal 76 in
connector E-054.
• Check harness continuity between downstream O
2sensor terminal 1 in connector B-011 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuits for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THE O2SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal as follows.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals and ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
COMPONENT ECM TERMINALO2SENSOR TERMINAL
Upstream O
2sensor 60 4
Downstream O
2sensor 59 4
• Also Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK O2SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between O
2sensor E-074, ter-
minal 2 and ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030002
03
03–473Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10. CHECK O2SENSOR
• Connect O
2sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• If with the X-431, reference data stream value.
• If without the X-431, as following.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Turn ignition switch off.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3.500 and 4,000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Set digital multimeter probes between ECM terminal 60 and ground.
CHECK ITEM CHECK CONTENT NORMAL VALUE
Oxygen sensor •
Warm-up condition
• Become lean while
decelerate Decelerate from 4,000
RPM suddenly below 200 mV
• Warm-up condition
• Become rich while
accelerate Accelerate suddenly
600 - 1,000 mV
• Warm-up condition
• Check with O
2sensor
signal Idle
100 - 900 mV
2500 RPM 600 - 1,000 mV
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
11 . CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 11 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–475Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
AIR FLOW SENSOR
TERMINAL ECM TERMINAL
37
4
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Connect air flow sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• With digital multimeter and the X-431, check sensor signal output data and data stream value.
CAUTION:
To new vehicle (less than 500 km mileage), the sensor output frequency is 10 % higher than stan-
dard value.
CHECK ITEM CHECK CONTENT NORMAL VALUE
Air flow sensor •
Engine coolant
temperature: 80 - 95°C
• Lamp and all other
condition: OFF
• Transaxle: Neutral •
Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle 19-45HZ
• Engine is running: 2,500
RPM 72 - 112 HZ
• Engine is accelerating Frequency direct
proportion with speed
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–479Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check the sensor signal output data and data stream value.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
19 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle 0-1V
• Engine is running: 3,000
RPM 6-9V
74 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle
2.2 - 3.2 V
• Engine is running: 2,500
RPM
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
AIR FLOW SENSOR
TERMINAL ECM TERMINAL
71
9
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuits for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–480Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
56 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 0°C
3.2 - 3.8 V
IAT: 20°C 2.3 - 2.9 V
IAT: 40°C 1.5 - 2.1 V
IAT: 80°C 0.4 - 1.0 V
76 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch on 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
13 Air temperature
sensor •
Ignition switch ON
position for 60
seconds
• Engine: Running •
Signal output is
over 4.6 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to -45°C
intake air
temperature).
• Signal output is
below 0.2 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to 125°C
intake air
temperature). •
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–483Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.