Page 1071 of 2771

DI-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
WARNING CHIME
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector (A) and key
switch and key lock solenoid harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector (A) and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch and key lock solenoid harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-18, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM".
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Switch and Ignition Knob Switch Signal Inspection (With Intelligent Key, When Me-
chanical Key Is Used)
INFOID:0000000001704530
1.CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch and ignition knob switch 10A fuse (No. 31, located in the fuse and fusible link box) is
blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3
.
2.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “KEY ON SW” when the key is operated.
Without CONSULT-III
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M18 37 M27 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M18 37 No
PKIC0723E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(−)
Key switch and key lock so-
lenoid connectorTe r m i n a l
M27 2 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0724E
“KEY ON SW”
When key is inserted into
ignition key cylinder: ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: OFF
Page 1153 of 2771

BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-79
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) located in IPDM E/R (2).
• : Vehicle front
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
•Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because C11 models do not have fuel return system.
•The fuel hose connection method used when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
•Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains sealability with O-rings inside.
•Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical systems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.) Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check B and fuel tube
adapter (KV10118400) D, then connect fuel pressure gauge A.
• : To quick connector
• : To fuel tube (engine side)
• C: Clamp
• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine NIS-
SAN fuel hose without quick connector).
• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moder-
ately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with dam-
age or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer to EM-18
.
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
SEF214Y
PBIB2958E
PBIB2982E
Page 1169 of 2771
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-95
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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: Vehicle front
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve2. Knock sensor 3. IPDM E/R
4. Fuel pump fuse (15A) 5. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
harness connector (view with in-
spection hole cover removed)6. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
7. Fuel pressure regulator 8. Fuel level sensor 9. Fuel tank temperature sensor
10. Ignition coil
(with power transistor) and spark plug11. Fuel injector
BBIA0725E
Page 1212 of 2771

EC-138
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702606
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10
11B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
• Idle speedBody ground
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 GPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
• Idle speedBody ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Page 1215 of 2771

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-141
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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13.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-25, "IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1228 of 2771

EC-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702630
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1234 of 2771

EC-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 5 and HO2S2 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-160, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702638
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
BBIA0700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1280 of 2771

EC-206
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702704
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702705
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702706
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702707
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.