DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-311
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-523, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-531
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUGSpark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
EC-408
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702927
A/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-90, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 LPark/neutral position
(PNP) switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except aboveApproximately 0V
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-409
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-12
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
CVT MODELS
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-36, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-443
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
BBIA0708E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-454
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702983
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- Brake pedal (2)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
BBIA0710E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
EC-460
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-465
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
51 Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
61 Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB3325E
BBIA0711E
EC-500
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703041
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703042
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703043
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703044
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks