C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3410 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349, 10
E34 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767288
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767289
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
BRC-20
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3410 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349, 10
E34 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767292
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767293
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
3. Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to BRC-29, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3410 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349, 10
E34 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766827
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766828
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 18 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E34 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E341
Ground Existed
4
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766839
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
2: After starting the engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003766840
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check parking brake switch.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766841
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check parking brake switch.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-32, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON× (Note 2)
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON× (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning.×
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-53
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766856
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal