BRC-80
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000003766901
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Operation Procedure
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
Display Item List
Refer to BRC-140, "DTC No. Index".
How to Erase Self-diagnosis Results
After erasing DTC memory, start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp,
SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicable diagnosis.
NOTE:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, ABS warning lamp, VDC
OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the system is
normal unless the vehicle is driven at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or in case of brake
fluid level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
VDC OFF switch should not stay in “ON” position.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
×: Applicable : Optional item
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following
the indications on CONSULT-III.
Self diagnostic result Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.
Active testCONSULT-III drives some actuators apart from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
also shifts some parameters in a specified range.
ECU identification ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
Item Description
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALS
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-81
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal
STOP LAMP SW
(On/Off)××Stop lamp switch signal status
BATTERY VOLT
(V)××Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
GEAR××Gear position determined by TCM
OFF SW
(On/Off)××VDC OFF switch
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed
(Linked with accelerator pedal)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×Transverse G detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
STR ANGLE SIG
(°)×Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor
PRESS SENSOR
(bar)×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
ENGINE RPM
[tr/min (rpm)]×Engine speed
FLUID LEV SW
(On/Off)×Brake fluid level switch signal status
PARK BRAKE SW
(On/Off)×Parking brake switch signal status
FR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
Operation status of each solenoid valve FR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
MOTOR RELAY
(On/Off)×Motor and motor relay operation
ACTUATOR RLY
(On/Off) (Note 1)×Actuator relay operation
ABS WARN LAMP
(On/Off)×ABS warning lamp
OFF LAMP
(On/Off)×VDC OFF indicator lamp
SLIP LAMP
(On/Off)×SLIP indicator lamp Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766902
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766904
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
BRC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3610 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369, 10
E36 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)
BRC-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767326
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767327
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3610 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369, 10
E36 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)
BRC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767333
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767334
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
3. Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to BRC-98, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3610 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E369, 10
E36 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)