C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-105
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766949
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766951
1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767343
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 Major engine components are malfunctioning. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ECM
CAN communication line
BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766958
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766960
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766966
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766968
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1145 YAW RATE SENSORYaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side G sensor C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M72 4 Ground Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766998
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766999
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
4
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
BRC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767010
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
2: After starting the engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003767011
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-129, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-124, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767012
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-124, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-32, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON× (Note 2)
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON× (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning.×
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-133
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected by side G sen-
sorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning right Negative value
Vehicle turning left Positive value
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering an-
gle sensorDriving straight±2.5°
Turn 90° to right Approx. +90°
Turn 90° to left Approx. –90°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE RPM With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON On
When brake fluid level switch OFF Off
PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake switch signal statusParking brake switch is active On
Parking brake switch is inactive Off
FR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
BRC-140
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
For malfunction of ABS, only the EBD is activated and the condition of vehicle is the same condition of vehi-
cles without TCS/ABS system.
NOTE:
ABS self-diagnosis sound may be heard. That is a normal condition because a self-diagnosis for “Ignition
switch ON” and “The first starting” are being performed.
For malfunction of EBD, EBD and ABS become inoperative, and the condition of vehicle is the same as the
condition of vehicles without TCS/ABS, EBD system.
VDC/TCS
If VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunction electrically, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp are turned on,
and the condition of vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without VDC/TCS control.
CAUTION:
If the Fail-Safe function is activated, then perform self-diagnosis for VDC/TCS/ABS control system.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000003767022
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-85, "
DTC Logic"C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-88, "
DTC Logic"C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]BRC-91, "
DTC Logic"
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREBRC-93, "DTC Logic"
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RBRC-94, "DTC Logic"
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]BRC-96, "DTC Logic"
C1116 STOP LAMP SWBRC-99, "DTC Logic"
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-101, "DTC Logic"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-103, "DTC Logic"
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-101, "DTC Logic"
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-103, "DTC Logic"
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLBRC-101, "DTC Logic"
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLBRC-103, "DTC Logic"
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLBRC-101, "DTC Logic"
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLBRC-103, "DTC Logic"
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1BRC-105, "DTC Logic"
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-106, "DTC Logic"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITBRC-108, "DTC Logic"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITBRC-110, "DTC Logic"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNALBRC-112, "DTC Logic"
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-113, "DTC Logic"C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKEBRC-93, "
DTC Logic"
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-116, "DTC Logic"
C1164 CV 1
BRC-118, "DTC Logic"C1165 CV 2
BRC-146
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767027
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal