EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and at wait
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856734
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858135
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
FUEL PUMP
EC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856844
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
: Vehicle front (Illustration shows
the view with intake air duct re-
moved)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1391ZZ
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 14 Ground Battery voltage
EXL-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
XENON HEADLAMP
XENON HEADLAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003773562
OUTLINE
The lamp light source is by the arch discharge by applying high voltage into the xenon gas-filled bulb instead
of the halogen bulb filament.
Sight becomes more natural and brighter because the amount of light are gained adequately and the color of
light is sunshine-like white.
The xenon bulb drops the amount of light, repeats blinking, and illuminates in red if the bulb reaches the ser-
vice life.
ILLUMINATION PRINCIPLE
1. Discharging starts in high voltage pulse between bulb elec-
trodes.
2. Xenon gas is activated by current between electrodes. Pale light
is emitted.
3. The luminous tube (bulb) temperature elevates. Evaporated
halide is activated by discharge. The color of light changes into
white.
NOTE:
Brightness and the color of light may change slightly immediately
after the headlamp turned ON until the xenon bulb becomes sta-
ble. This is not malfunction.
Illumination time lag may occur between right and left. This is not
malfunction.
PRECAUTIONS FOR TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Representative malfunction examples are; "Light does not turn ON", "Light blinks", and "Brightness is inade-
quate." The cause often be the xenon bulb. Such malfunctions, however, are occurred occasionally by HID
control unit malfunction or lamp case malfunction. Specify the malfunctioning part with diagnosis procedure.
WARNING:
Never touch the harness, HID control unit, the inside and metal part of lamp when turning the head-
lamp ON or operating the lighting switch.
Never work with wet hands.
CAUTION:
Never perform HID control unit circuit diagnosis with a circuit tester or an equivalent.
Temporarily install the headlamps on the vehicle. Connect the battery to the connector (vehicle side)
when checking ON/OFF status.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal before disconnecting the lamp socket connector or the har-
ness connector.
Check for fusing of the fusible link(s), open around connector, short, disconnection if the symptom
is caused by electric error.
NOTE:
Turn the switch OFF once before turning ON, if the ON/OFF is inoperative.
The xenon bulb drops the amount of light, repeats blinking, and illuminates in red if the bulb reaches the ser-
vice life.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003773563
1.CHECK XENON BULB
Install the normal bulb to the applicable headlamp. Check that the lighting switch is turned ON.
Is the headlamp turned ON?
YES >> Replace the xenon bulb.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HID CONTROL UNIT
Install the normal HID control unit to the applicable headlamp. Check that the lighting switch is turned ON.
Is the headlamp turned ON?
JPLIA0421GB
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT
FAX-27
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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6. Install the spider assembly (1), align it with the matching marks
(A) on the shaft (2) put during the removal, and direct the serra-
tion mounting surface (B) to the shaft.
7. Secure spider assembly onto shaft with snap ring (1).
CAUTION:
Never reuse snap ring.
8. Apply the appropriate amount of grease to spider assembly and
sliding surface.
9. Assemble the housing onto spider assembly, and apply the bal-
ance of the specified amount grease.
10. Align matching marks put during the removal of housing.
11. Install boot securely into grooves (indicated by “*” marks) shown
in the figure.
CAUTION:
If grease adheres to the boot mounting surface (indicated
by “*” mark) on housing assembly, boot may be removed.
Remove all grease from the boot mounting surface.
12. To prevent from deformation of the boot, adjust the boot installa-
tion length (L) by inserting the suitable tool into the inside of boot
from the large diameter side of boot and discharging inside air.
CAUTION:
If the boot installation length exceeds the standard, it may cause breakage in boot.
Be careful not to touch the inside of the boot with the tip of tool.
13. Install boot bands securely as shown in the figure.
a. Put boot band in the groove on drive shaft boot. Then fit pawls
( ) into holes to temporary installation.
NOTE:
For the large diameter side, fit projection (A) and guide slit (B) at
first.
JPDIF0017ZZ
Standard
Grease amount : Refer to FAX-35, "
Drive Shaft".
Standard
L : Refer to FAX-35, "
Drive Shaft".
JPDIF0014ZZ
JPDIF0144ZZ
JPDIF0157ZZ
FAX-30
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT
6. Secure spider assembly onto shaft with snap ring (1).
CAUTION:
Never reuse snap ring.
7. Apply the appropriate amount of grease to spider assembly and
sliding surface.
8. Assemble the housing onto spider assembly, and apply the bal-
ance of the specified amount grease.
9. Align matching marks put during the removal of housing.
10. Install boot securely into grooves (indicated by “*” marks) shown
in the figure.
CAUTION:
If grease adheres to the boot mounting surface (indicated
by “*” mark) on housing assembly, boot may be removed.
Remove all grease from the boot mounting surface.
11. To prevent from deformation of the boot, adjust the boot installa-
tion length (L) by inserting the suitable tool into the inside of boot
from the large diameter side of boot and discharging inside air.
CAUTION:
If the boot installation length exceeds the standard, it may cause breakage in boot.
Be careful not to touch the inside of the boot with the tip of tool.
12. Install boot bands securely as shown in the figure.
a. Put boot band in the groove on drive shaft boot. Then fit pawls
( ) into holes to temporary installation.
NOTE:
For the large diameter side, fit projection (A) and guide slit (B) at
first.
b. Pinch projection on the band with suitable pliers to tighten band.
c. Insert tip of band below end of the pawl.
13. Secure housing assembly, and then make sure that they are in
the correct position when rotating boot. Reinstall them with boot
bands when the mounting positions become incorrect.
ASSEMBLY (VQ35DE)
Left side
1. Clean old grease on housing assembly with paper waste.
2. Install dust shield.
CAUTION:Standard
Grease amount : Refer to FAX-35, "
Drive Shaft".
Standard
L: Refer to FAX-35, "
Drive Shaft".
JPDIF0014ZZ
JPDIF0144ZZ
JPDIF0157ZZ
JPDIF0158ZZ