INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814905
1. Inside key antenna (instrument cen-
ter) M1052. Inside key antenna (console) M262 3. Inside key antenna (trunk room) B86
4. Trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) T55. Front door switch (driver side) B34 6. Power window main switch (door
lock and unlock switch) D5, D6
A. Behind the cluster lid C assembly B. Trunk room
JMKIA2350ZZ
Component Reference
BCMSEC-91
Steering lock unitSEC-78
Push-button ignition switchSEC-92
Door switchDLK-57
Control device (detention switch)SEC-56
Inside key antennaDLK-50
Remote keyless entry receiverDLK-67
Stop lamp switchSEC-50
Park/neutral position switchSEC-64
Steering lock relaySEC-69
Starter relaySEC-72
Starter control relaySEC-102
Security indicator lampSEC-115
Key warning lampSEC-117
SEC-16
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003814909
1. Inside key antenna (instrument cen-
ter) M1052. Inside key antenna (console) M262 3. Inside key antenna (trunk room) B86
4. Trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) T55. Front door switch (driver side) B34 6. Power window main switch (door
lock and unlock switch) D5, D6
A. Behind the cluster lid C assembly B. Trunk room
JMKIA2350ZZ
Component Reference
BCMSEC-91
Steering lock unitSEC-78
Push-button ignition switchSEC-92
Door switchDLK-57
Key slotDLK-86
Control device (detention switch)SEC-56
Stop lamp switchSEC-50
Park/neutral position switchSEC-64
Steering lock relaySEC-96
Starter relaySEC-72
Starter control relaySEC-96
Security indicator lampSEC-115
Key warning lampSEC-117
SEC-22
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
The BCM records the following condition at the moment a particular DTC is detected.
Vehicle Speed
Odo/Trip Meter
Vehicle Condition (BCM detected condition)
IGN Counter
IGN counter indicates the number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after DTC is detected.
The number is 0 when a malfunction is detected now.
The number increases like 1 → 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition
switch OFF → ON.
The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
INTELLIGENT KEY
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)INFOID:0000000003814915
BCM CONSULT-III FUNCTION
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
WORK SUPPORT
CONSULT screen terms Description
SLEEP>LOCKWhile turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to normal mode (Power supply
position is “LOCK”.)
SLEEP>OFFWhile turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to normal mode (Power supply
position is “OFF”.)
LOCK>ACC While turning power supply position from “LOCK” to “ACC”
ACC>ON While turning power supply position from “ACC” to “IGN”
RUN>ACCWhile turning power supply position from “RUN” to “ACC” (Vehicle is stopping and selector
lever is except P position.)
CRANK>RUNWhile turning power supply position from “CRANKING” to “RUN” (From cranking up the en-
gine to run it)
RUN>URGENT While turning power supply position from “RUN“ to “ACC” (Emergency stop operation)
ACC>OFF While turning power supply position from “ACC” to “OFF”
OFF>LOCK While turning power supply position from “OFF” to “LOCK”
OFF>ACC While turning power supply position from “OFF” to “ACC”
ON>CRANK While turning power supply position from “IGN” to “CRANKING”
OFF>SLEEPWhile turning BCM status from normal mode (Power supply position is “OFF”.) to low power
consumption mode
LOCK>SLEEPWhile turning BCM status from normal mode (Power supply position is “LOCK”.) to low pow-
er consumption mode
LOCK Power supply position is “LOCK” (Ignition switch OFF with steering is locked.)
OFF Power supply position is “OFF” (Ignition switch OFF with steering is unlocked.)
ACC Power supply position is “ACC” (Ignition switch ACC)
ON Power supply position is “IGN” (Ignition switch ON with engine stopped)
ENGINE RUN Power supply position is “RUN” (Ignition switch ON with engine running)
CRANKING Power supply position is “CRANKING” (At engine cranking)
Diagnosis mode Function Description
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM.
DATA MONITOR The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
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THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT)INFOID:0000000003814916
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
Test item Description
BATTERY SAVERThis test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
PW REMOTO DOWN SETNOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be used.
OUTSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
The Intelligent Key warning buzzer will be activated when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
INSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation.
Take away warning chime sounds when “TAKE OUT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Key warning chime sounds when “KEY” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
P position warning chime sounds when “KNOB” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
INDICATORThis test is able to check warning lamp operation.
“KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when “RED ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
“KEY” Warning lamp blinks when “RED IND” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
INT LAMPThis test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
LCDThis test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BP N” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Engine start information displays when “BP I” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Key ID warning displays when “ID NG” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Steering lock information displays when “ROTAT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
P position warning displays when “SFT P” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Intelligent Key insert information displays when “INSRT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Intelligent Key low battery warning displays when “BATT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Take away warning displays when “OUTKEY” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
OFF position warning displays when “LK WN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
TRUNK/GLASS HATCHThis test is able to check trunk lid opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “OPEN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
FLASHERThis test is able to check security hazard lamp operation.
The hazard lamps will be activated when “RH” or “LH”on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
HORNThis test is able to check horn operation.
The horn will be activated when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
P RANGEThis test is able to check control device power supply
Control device power is supplied when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
ENGINE SW ILLUMIThis test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation.
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
LOCK INDICATORThis test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
ACC INDICATORThis test is able to check ACC indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
ACC indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
IGNITION ON INDThis test is able to check ON indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
ON indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
KEY SLOT ILLUMIThis test is able to check key slot illumination operation.
Key slot illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
TRUNK/BACK DOORThis test is able to check trunk lid opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “OPEN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
SEC-47
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B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814957
BCM performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit to release the steering. BCM starts the communi-
cation with the steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the passenger compartment and the push-
button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814958
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock steering.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814959
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2014CHAIN OF STRG-
IMMUInactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or short-
ed)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Ground Ignition switchOFF or ACC Battery voltage
ON 0
Steering lock unit BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 7 M122 106 Existed
SEC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003814993
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003814994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-30, "
BCM : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003814995
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SEC-191, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2607STEERING LOCK
RELAYBCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
The steering lock unit status feedback Harness or connectors (Steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
Steering lock relay (Built into IPDM
E/R)
(+)
(–) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 GroundPress push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.Battery voltage
B2619 BCM
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B2619 BCM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003815029
BCM requests IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock unit
transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003815030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003815031
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-91, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B2619 displayed again?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2619 BCMBCM detects a mismatch between the power supplied to the
steering lock unit and the feedback for one second or more.BCM
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
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B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003815041
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003815042
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "
IPDM E/R : DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003815043
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-19, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
Fuse
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109STRG LCK RELAY
OFFIPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the OFF
position for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R
receives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM. Harness or connector (Power sup-
ply circuit)
IPDM E/R
Battery