TM-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806452
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF.Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806454
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN /CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the prop-
er accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN commu-
nication) from ECM.ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806455
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806457
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC No. Index" (ABS), BRC-140, "DTC No. Index"
(VDC/TCS/ABS).
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunc-
tioning.
There is a big difference be-
tween the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed
sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED : 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806458
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806460
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is de-
tected when the gear does not
change in accordance with the
position of the stepping motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD
SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at
the same time. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TM-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-264, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to TM-226, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806461
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806462
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806463
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLThe electronically controlled
throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806470
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLTCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
TM-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806475
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “Data Monitor”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to TM-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806477
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a big difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
TM-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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Check step motor system. Refer to TM-261, "Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.