TM-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806403
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806404
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806405
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332,
"Exploded View".
YES - 2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-
204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0730 BELT DAMGUnexpected gear ratio is de-
tected.Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806408
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806410
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunctions (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunctions
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-232, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806412
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN CVT cannot perform lock-up
even if electrical circuit is
good.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing reference value
with slip rotation.
There is a big difference be-
tween engine speed and pri-
mary speed sensor when
TCM lock-up signal is on. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
TM-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-233, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to TM-233, "
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003806413
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003806414
1.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 12 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 13 17.0 – 38.0 Ω
TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806419
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806421
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-237, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the low side due to ex-
cessively low line pressure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003806422
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806423
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806424
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806425
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high
or too low compared with the
commanded value while driv-
ing. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-239, "
Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-239, "
Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-242, "
DTC
Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003806426
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003806427
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω