STC-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and torque sensor harness connec-
tor (B) M63 terminals 1, 2, 3, 4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
Removal
and Installation".
DTC C1606 EPS MOTORINFOID:0000000001703885
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, "EPS Terminal and Reference Value".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR SIGNAL
Terminal Continuity
4 – 3
Ye s 5 – 2
6 – 1
7 – 4
SGIA1629E
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR SIG (A)Command current to EPS
motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steering0 – 65.00 A
(The value is changed
according to steering left
or right)
MOTOR CURRENT (A)Consumption current of
EPS motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steering0 – 65.00 A*
(The value is changed
according to steering left
or right)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-17
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminals.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROMINFOID:0000000001703886
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“EEPROM [C1607]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000001703887
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Connector Terminal Resistance
M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less
SGIA1630E
STC-18
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT [C1608]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEEDINFOID:0000000001703888
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to DI-13, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK DTC WITH TRANSMISSON CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speedVehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
While drivingApproximately equal to the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" , DI-13, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPMINFOID:0000000001703889
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001703890
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703891
EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ONINFOID:0000000001703892
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-19, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-20, "
Removal and Installation" .
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFFINFOID:0000000001703893
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1626E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-19, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM TRANSMISSON CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to DI-13, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-16, "
DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
PS-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" .
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Force and Return Between Right and Left
INFOID:0000000001703895
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
WT-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
6. Inflate all tires to proper pressure. Refer to WT-25, "Tire" .
Transmitter Wake Up OperationINFOID:0000000001703757
NOTE:
This procedure must be done after replacement of a low tire pressure warning transmitter or BCM.
New replacement transmitters are provided "asleep" and must first be "woken up" using Transmitter
Activation Tool J-45295 before ID registration can be performed.
1. Turn ignition switch ON. Push the transmitter activation tool
against the tire near the front left transmitter. Press the button for
5 seconds. The hazard warning lamps flash per the diagram
below.
2. Repeat this procedure for each tire in the following order: FL, FR, RR, RL.
3. When the BCM finishes assigning each tire ID, the BCM flashes the hazard warning lamps and sends
flashing indicator status by CAN according to the following time chart.
4. After completing wake up of all transmitters, make sure low tire pressure warning lamp goes out.
CONSULT-III Function (BCM)INFOID:0000000001703758
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Activation tire position CONSULT-III
Front LH
“YET”
↓
“DONE” Front RH
Rear RH
Rear LH
Tool number : (J-45295)
LEIA0036E
WEIA0177E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
WT-13
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000001703759
INTRODUCTION
• Before troubleshooting, verify customer complaints.
• If a vehicle malfunction is difficult to reproduce, harnesses, harness connectors or terminals may be mal-
functioning. Hold and shake these parts to make sure they are securely connected.
• When using a circuit tester to measure voltage or resistance of each circuit, be careful not to damage or
deform connector terminals.
WORK FLOW
BCM
diagnostic test itemDiagnostic mode Description
Inspection by partWORK SUPPORTSupports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmit-
ted to the BCM for setting the status suitable for required opera-
tion, input/output signals are received from the BCM and received
data is displayed.
DATA MONITOR Displays BCM input/output data in real time.
ACTIVE TESTOperation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive sig-
nal to them.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays BCM self-diagnosis results.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRThe result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication
can be read.
ECU PART NUMBER BCM part number can be read.
CONFIGURATION Performs BCM configuration read/write functions.