SRS-24
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2. Touch “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
NOTE:
With “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be
displayed.
3. Diagnostic code is displayed on “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
4. Touch “PRINT”.
5. Compare diagnostic codes to "CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE
DIAG RECORD")".
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-III until “SELECT SYSTEM” appears.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn off and disconnect CONSULT-III, and both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair order” in “Intermittent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”,
that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For replacement procedure of component parts, refer to the
Removal and Installation procedure for the appropriate component.
9. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3", for final checking.
CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDWhen malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.• Low battery voltage (Less than 9V) • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
3" .
• Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased after
repair.
• Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
4" .
• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
5" .
• No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral ca-
ble).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070]Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073]Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-31
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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1.CHECK CONDITION OF AIR BAG MODULE
Inspect for any deployed air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners.
Are any air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners deployed?
Yes >> Refer to SRS-46.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Repair harness.
No >> Inspection End.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Connect CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Is
“AIR BAG” displayed on CONSULT-III?
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-44, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION
Check for loose connections between the combination meter and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-44, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Properly connect the combination meter and air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If
“AIR BAG” warning lamp still does not turn off, replace the wiring harness.
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OnINFOID:0000000001703925
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 8
1.CHECK METER FUSE
Check the 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)] .
Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE METER FUSE AND CHECK AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Replace harness.
No >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTIONS BETWEEN AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT AND COMBINA-
TION METER
Inspect the harness and connectors between the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and the combination meter.
Do the harness or connectors have any visible damage?
Yes >> Replace harness.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-9
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001703879
SPECIFICATIONS WITH CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation date. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
BGWA0002E
STC-10
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*1 : In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
*2 : Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
*3 : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
*4 : It turns to OFF after waiting for a short period of time.
EPS Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001703880
EPS HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR VOL (V)Power supply voltage for
EPS control unitIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm)Steering wheel turning
forceEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force) 0.00 Nm
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 8.19 Nm
*1 (The value
is changed according to
steering left or right)
MOTOR SIG (A)Command current to EPS
motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 65.00 A (The value is
changed according to
steering left or right)
MOTOR CURRENT (A)Consumption current of
EPS motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 65.00 A
*2 (The value
is changed according to
steering left or right)
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speedVehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
While drivingApproximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
*3
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF)EPS warning lamp condi-
tionEPS warning lamp: ON ON
EPS warning lamp: OFF OFF
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status Engine runningSteering wheel: Nor-
mal steeringOFF
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing over the stopON
*4
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)STOP
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)RUN
SGIA1624E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-11
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)INFOID:0000000001703881
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supplyIgnition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up)Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — —
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results • Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly."SELF-DIAG
RESULTS
MODE"
Data monitor • Input/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read."DATA MONI-
TOR"
CAN diagnostic support monitor • The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-6
ECU part number • EPS control unit part number can be read."EPS CON-
TROL UNIT
PART NUM-
BER"
STC-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” to erase memory.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
EPS CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER
Display a part number of EPS control unit carried by a vehicle.
Item
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when.... Check item
BATTERY VOLT
[C1601]When the power supply malfunction supplied to EPS control unit is
detected.STC-14, "
DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT"
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604]When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, "DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR"
EPS MOTOR
[C1606]When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor
malfunction is detected.STC-16, "DTC C1606
EPS MOTOR"
EEPROM
[C1607]When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in
EPS control unit.STC-17, "DTC C1607
EEPROM"
CONTROL UNIT
[C1608]When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit.STC-17, "DTC C1608
CONTROL UNIT"
CAN VHCL SPEED
[C1609]When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received
with CAN communication.STC-18, "DTC C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED"
CAN ENG RPM
[C1610]When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received
with CAN communication.STC-19, "DTC C1610
CAN ENG RPM"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal 2 seconds or more.STC-19, "DTC U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value consumed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication
STC-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLTINFOID:0000000001703883
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, "EPS Terminal and Reference Value".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 60 A fusible link (No. m, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-3
.
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-3
.
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1626E
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1627E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-15
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
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3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-11, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (EPS)".
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSORINFOID:0000000001703884
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
*: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, "EPS Terminal and Reference Value".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the value of “TORQUE SENSOR”. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value".
Without CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-10, "
EPS Terminal and Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
Connector Terminal Continuity
M54 18 Yes
SGIA1628E
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)0.00 Nm
Steering wheel: Steering0 – 8.19 Nm*
(The value is changed
according to steering
left or right)