TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-13
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Fail-Safe FunctionINFOID:0000000001327665
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of malfunction in the VDC/TCS system, VDC O FF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned
on, and the condition of vehicle is the same as the c ondition of vehicles without VDC/TCS system. In case of
malfunction in the VDC/TCS system, the ABS control c ontinues to operate normally without VDC/TCS control.
CAUTION:
If the fail-safe function is acti vated, then perform the self-diagnos is for VDC/TCS/ABS control system.
ABS, EBD SYSTEM
In case of electrical malfunctions with the ABS, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator
lamp will turn on. In case of electrical malfuncti ons with the EBD, brake warning lamp, ABS warning lamp,
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp wil l turn on. Simultaneously, the VDC/TCS/ABS become one
of the following conditions of the fail-safe function.
For malfunction of ABS, only the EBD is activated and t he condition of vehicle is the same condition of vehi-
cles without TCS/ABS system.
NOTE:
ABS self-diagnosis sound may be heard. That is a no rmal condition because a self-diagnosis for “Ignition
switch ON” and “The first starting” are being performed.
For malfunction of EBD, EBD and ABS become inoperative, and the condition of vehicle is the same as the
condition of vehicles wit hout TCS/ABS, EBD system.
How to Proceed with DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001327666
BASIC CONCEPT
Most important point to perform diagnosis is to unders tand systems (control and mechanism) in vehicle thor-
oughly.
It is also important to clarify customer complaints before inspec- tion.
First of all, reproduce symptom, and understand it fully.
Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. In some cases, it
will be necessary to check symptom by driving vehicle with cus-
tomer.
NOTE:
Customers are not professionals. Do not assume “maybe cus-
tomer means...” or “maybe customer mentioned this symptom”.
It is essential to check symptoms right from beginning in order to repair a malfunction completely.
For an intermittent malfunction, it is important to reproduce symp-
tom based on interview with customer and past examples. Do not
perform inspection on ad hoc basis. Most intermittent malfunctions
are caused by poor contacts. In this case, it will be effective to
shake suspected harness or connector by hand. When repairs are
performed without any symptom check, no one can judge if mal-
function has actually been eliminated.
After diagnosis, make sure to perform “erase memory”. Refer to BRC-26, "
Self-Diagnosis".
For an intermittent malfunction, move harness or harness connec- tor by hand to check poor contact or false open circuit.
Always read “GI General Information” to confirm general precautions. Refer to GI-3, "
General Precaution".
SEF234G
SEF233G
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when turning ignition switch ON, ABS warning lamp turned on. Make t
hat ABS
warning lamp turned off while driving vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-
diagnosis procedure. In addition, if whee l sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check ABS actu ator and
electric unit (control unit) power voltage.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
Note 3: “ACTUATOR RLY” on the CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results indicates the malfunction of actuator relay or circuit. Actua tor relay
is imbedded in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Note 4:Only AWD models.
Data MonitorINFOID:0000000001327673
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine ETC system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1131 ENGINE
SIGNAL 2"
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine CAN system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1132 ENGINE
SIGNAL 3"
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine torque down system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1133 ENGINE
SIGNAL 4"
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine control system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1136 ENGINE
SIGNAL 6"
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140] (Note 3) Actuator solenoid valve relay is ON, even if control unit sends off sig-
nal.
Actuator solenoid valve relay is OFF, even if control unit sends on sig- nal. BRC-43, "DTC C1140 ACTUA-
TOR RLY"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142]
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or sensor power voltage
is unusual, or pressure sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-43, "DTC C1142 PRESS
SEN CIRCUIT"
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering angle
sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-44, "DTC C1143 ST ANG
SEN CIRCUIT"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]
Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished. BRC-45, "DTC C1144 ST ANG
SEN SIGNAL"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145]Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal line
is open or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1145 YAW
RATE SENSOR"
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of side G sensor is open
or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1146 SIDE G-
SEN CIRCUIT"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]
Brake fluid level drops or
circuit between ABS actuat or and electric unit
(control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1155 BR FLU-
ID LEVEL LOW"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated an er-
ror. BRC-47, "DTC C1156 ST ANG
SEN COM CIR"
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160] (Note 4)
Neutral position correction of decel G sensor is not finished.
BRC-47, "DTC C1160 DECEL G
SEN SET"
CV 1
[C1164]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1164 CV 1"
CV 2
[C1165]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut valve 2) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1165 CV 2"
SV 1
[C1166]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1166 SV 1"
SV 2
[C1167]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve 2) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1167 SV 2"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]
V coding is not functioning. BRC-48, "DTC C1170 VARIANT
CODING"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] (Note 2)When a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. BRC-48, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note: Serves as
EBD warning lamp.
Active TestINFOID:0000000001327674
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
Active test can not be performed when EBD, ABS, TCS or VDC operation is malfunction.
ABS and brake warning lamps tu rn on during the active test.
NOTE:
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/ OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF) ×
OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) ×
ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) ×
ABS actuator relay signal (O N/OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF) Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF) Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut-valve 2) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF) Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF) Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed. (Note)
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF) Cranking condition (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
4WD FAIL REQ
(ON/OFF) AWD fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
2WD/4WD
(2WD/4WD) Distinguish 2WD and AWD
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS
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BRC-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1INFOID:0000000001327677
After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to
determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
Do not measure the resistance value and also vo ltage between sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because sensor is an active sensor.
Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with
tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con-
nector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Chec k terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor con-
tact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximatel y 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check fuse 10 A (terminal 4) and 30 A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >> Replace fuse 10 A or 30 A.
Open or short in harness.
DTC C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREINFOID:0000000001327679
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit). Perform the self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O RINFOID:0000000001327684
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnostic display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16 — Yes
SFIA1434E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Battery positive terminal Continuity
4, 32 — Yes
SFIA1435E
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROLLER FAILURE VARIANT CODING
Self-diagnostic results PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY
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BRC-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop
lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp s witch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001327683
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contr
ol unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
Self-diagnostic results FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-43
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DTC C1140 ACTUATOR RLYINFOID:0000000001569716
Refer to BRC-37, "D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O R".
DTC C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001327680
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp sw itch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
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BRC-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
5.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor con- nector E53 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SE NSOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
DTC C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001327681
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Pressure sensor Continuity
19 1 Ye s
20 2
18 3
SFIA1188E
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. 0 to 170 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
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