IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-199
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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NG >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3.CHECK KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered ignition key or mechanical key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Ignition key or mechanical key ID chip is malfunctioning. Replace the ignition key or mechanical key.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT -III Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS antenna amp. and fuse.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 2 (G/B) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M 25 terminal 4 (BR) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
1 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6145E
Before inserting mechani
cal key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob : Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6146E
Before inserting mechani cal key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob : Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6147E
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BL-200
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
7.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between NATS antenna am p. connector M25 terminal 3 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS antenna amp. and ground.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-III Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
Diagnosis Procedure 6INFOID:0000000001327939
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1.CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] NOTE:
Refer to BL-185, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LA MP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M38 terminal 1 (R/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and security indicator lamp.
4.CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M3. 3 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA6148E
Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6149E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTERBL-203
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Before conducting the procedure given below, make su re that system receiver (garage door opener, etc.)
operates with original, hand-held transmitter. If NG, re ceiver or hand-held transmitter is malfunctioning, not
vehicle related.
1.CHECK ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Does red light (LED) of transmitter illuminate when any transmit- ter button is pressed?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TRANSMITTER
Check transmitter with Tool*.
*:For details, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
OK or NG
OK >> Receiver or hand-held transmitter malfunction, not vehicle related.
NG >> Replace inside mirror assembly.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT POWER SUPPLY
Does room lamp come on when driver side door opened. Refer to LT-138
.
Does room lamp illumination?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction part.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect transmitter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Check voltage between auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceive r) connector R4 terminal 10 (B/W)
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between BCM and anti-daz- zling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver).
5.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink uni-
versal transceiver) connector R4 terminal 8 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace inside mirror assembly.
NG >> Harness for open or short between anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver) ground.
PIIA6142E
10 (B/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIB8546E
8 (B) – Ground :Continuity should exist.
PIIA2368E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-27
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1101] (Note 1) Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual. BRC-34, "
DTC C1101 RR RH
SENSOR-1"
RR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1102] (Note 1)
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual. BRC-35, "DTC C1102 RR LH
SENSOR-1"
FR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1103] (Note 1)Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual. BRC-35, "DTC C1103 FR RH
SENSOR-1"
FR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1104] (Note 1)Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual. BRC-35, "DTC C1104 FR LH
SENSOR-1"
RR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1105] (Note 1)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor puls-
es, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor. BRC-36, "DTC C1105 RR RH
SENSOR-2"
RR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1106] (Note 1)ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor puls-
es, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor. BRC-36, "DTC C1106 RR LH
SENSOR-2"
FR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1107] (Note 1)ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor puls-
es, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor. BRC-36, "DTC C1107 FR RH
SENSOR-2"
FR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1108] (Note 1)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor puls-
es, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor. BRC-36, "DTC C1108 FR LH
SENSOR-2"
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too low. BRC-36, "DTC C1109 BAT-
TERY VOLTAGE [ABNOR-
MAL]"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]
Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) BRC-37, "DTC C1110 CON-
TROLLER FAILURE"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ] ( N o t e 3 )During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor turns
OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.
BRC-37, "D T C C 1111 P U M P
MOTOR"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor turns
ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
G - SENSOR
[C1113] (Note 4) Decel G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of decel G sensor is
open or shorted. BRC-38, "
DTC C1113 G-SEN-
SOR"
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[C1115] (Note 1)Wheel sensor input is malfunction. BRC-39, "DTC C1115 ABS
SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIG-
NAL]"
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ]
Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted. BRC-39, "DTC C1116 STOP
LAMP SW"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control line is
open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN
ABS SOL"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is
open or shorted, or control line
is open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-41, "DTC C1121 FR LH
OUT ABS SOL"
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is op
en or shorted, or control line is
open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-41, "DTC C1122 FR RH IN
ABS SOL"
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]
Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is
open or shorted, or control line
is open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-42, "DTC C1123 FR RH
OUT ABS SOL"
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control line is
open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-42, "DTC C1124 RR LH IN
ABS SOL"
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control line
is open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-42, "DTC C1125 RR LH
OUT ABS SOL"
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]
Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is
open or shorted, or control line is
open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-42, "DTC C1126 RR RH IN
ABS SOL"
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control line
is open or shorted to power supply or ground. BRC-42, "DTC C1127 RR RH
OUT ABS SOL"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1130 ENGINE
SIGNAL 1"
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BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when turning ignition switch ON, ABS warning lamp turned on. Make t
hat ABS
warning lamp turned off while driving vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-
diagnosis procedure. In addition, if whee l sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check ABS actu ator and
electric unit (control unit) power voltage.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
Note 3: “ACTUATOR RLY” on the CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results indicates the malfunction of actuator relay or circuit. Actua tor relay
is imbedded in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Note 4:Only AWD models.
Data MonitorINFOID:0000000001327673
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine ETC system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1131 ENGINE
SIGNAL 2"
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine CAN system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1132 ENGINE
SIGNAL 3"
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine torque down system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1133 ENGINE
SIGNAL 4"
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine control system is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "DTC C1136 ENGINE
SIGNAL 6"
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140] (Note 3) Actuator solenoid valve relay is ON, even if control unit sends off sig-
nal.
Actuator solenoid valve relay is OFF, even if control unit sends on sig- nal. BRC-43, "DTC C1140 ACTUA-
TOR RLY"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142]
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or sensor power voltage
is unusual, or pressure sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-43, "DTC C1142 PRESS
SEN CIRCUIT"
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering angle
sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-44, "DTC C1143 ST ANG
SEN CIRCUIT"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]
Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished. BRC-45, "DTC C1144 ST ANG
SEN SIGNAL"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145]Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal line
is open or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1145 YAW
RATE SENSOR"
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of side G sensor is open
or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1146 SIDE G-
SEN CIRCUIT"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]
Brake fluid level drops or
circuit between ABS actuat or and electric unit
(control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or shorted. BRC-46, "DTC C1155 BR FLU-
ID LEVEL LOW"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated an er-
ror. BRC-47, "DTC C1156 ST ANG
SEN COM CIR"
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160] (Note 4)
Neutral position correction of decel G sensor is not finished.
BRC-47, "DTC C1160 DECEL G
SEN SET"
CV 1
[C1164]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1164 CV 1"
CV 2
[C1165]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut valve 2) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1165 CV 2"
SV 1
[C1166]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1166 SV 1"
SV 2
[C1167]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve 2) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
BRC-47, "DTC C1167 SV 2"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]
V coding is not functioning. BRC-48, "DTC C1170 VARIANT
CODING"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] (Note 2)When a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. BRC-48, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-35
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen- sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG?
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1INFOID:0000000001569691
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1INFOID:0000000001569692
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1INFOID:0000000001569693
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
SFIA1186E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
Wheel ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensorABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (ground)
Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34
16, 47
Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46
Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42
Rear LH 36 3 37 4 36, 37
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH 1
—8 V or more
Front LH 1
Rear RH 1
Rear LH 3
SFIA3364E
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BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
INFOID:0000000001569694
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569695
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569696
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569697
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]INFOID:0000000001327685
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1200E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check fuse 10 A (terminal 4) and 30 A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >> Replace fuse 10 A or 30 A.
Open or short in harness.
DTC C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREINFOID:0000000001327679
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit). Perform the self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
D T C C 1111 P U M P M O T O RINFOID:0000000001327684
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnostic display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16 — Yes
SFIA1434E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Battery positive terminal Continuity
4, 32 — Yes
SFIA1435E
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROLLER FAILURE VARIANT CODING
Self-diagnostic results PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY
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