Page 601 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-27
4Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”, 
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or 
“WHT/RED” wire circuit 
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of  “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go  to  Step  6. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
6 Check serial data circuit
1) Check if communication is possible by trying 
communication with other c ontroller (ECM, BCM, P/S 
control module or SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common 
section of serial data 
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
7 Check DLC power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
8 Check DLC ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body  ground.
Is each resistance 1 
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1 
circuit open or high 
resistance.
Step Action Yes No  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 602 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire) 
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for 
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
and recheck. Check high resistance 
or open in “PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit for electronic 
stability program. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good BCM and 
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 603 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed 
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and 
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis 
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM 
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  stop lamp switch circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp  switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM 
connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. 
If DTC C1016 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 604 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate  / G sensor assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or  C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration is 
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly referring to “Yaw 
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low  level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 605 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-31
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to 
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake 
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to  “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid 
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level  switch connector and BCM 
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to  “Inspection of BCM and its  Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP®  hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of 
specification. • ESP
® control module  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 606 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or 
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when 
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC 
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program 
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
 
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 607 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-33
2Check wheel speed sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ESP ® control module and 
applicable wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Check for proper connection of ESP ® control module 
and wheel speed sensor coupler.
4) If connections are OK, che ck wheel speed sensor circuit 
for the following.
• Resistance of both ESP ® control module connector 
(1) terminals a pair of app licable sensor terminals is 
no continuity (circuit short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and vehicle body ground is 
no continuity (ground short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and corresponding terminal 
of wheel speed sensor connector (2) in main harness 
(for front sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor) is 
continuity (continuity check)
• Voltage of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® control 
module connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch turned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Check wheel speed sensor
1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Clean, repair or replace.
4 Check wheel encoder
1) Check front and/or rear wheel encoder for the following 
(remove front drive shaft and/or rear wheel hub 
assembly):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or replace 
front wheel bearing and/
or rear wheel hub 
assembly.
5 Check wheel speed sensor installing condition
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that 
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6. Replace wheel speed 
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
1
2“E85-2”“E85-3”“E85-5”
“E85-6”
“E85-11”
“E85-12”
“E85-14”
“E85-15”
I6RS0B460017-02  
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 608 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed 
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by  CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle 
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly