Page 625 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM 
and steering angle sensor  communicating by means of 
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-53
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and BCM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-54 Electronic Stability Program: 
Repair Instructions
ESP® Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4606025
1) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ® is 
in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking  brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if  braked ragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu  press / depress in “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” 
under “miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of 
SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for 
further details.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another  person.
• Depressurization checkStep on brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due 
to brake depressurization. • Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake 
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI 
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.
 
9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a  faulty condition is found,  replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4606015
CAUTION! 
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or 
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can 
not be completed. Repair the detected DTC 
first.
 
NOTE
Steering angle sensor calibration is needed 
when battery, “DOME” fuse or the steering 
angle sensor is removed.
This sensor calibration can be done with/
without SUZUKI Scan Tool.
When ESP ® control module and/or yaw rate / 
G sensor assembly is removed, sensor 
calibration is needed with SUZUKI Scan Tool.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
I4RH01450021-01  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-55
Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
3) Turn ignition switch to ON  position and confirm that 
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is 
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the 
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop  engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in 
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to 
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor 
calibration is completed.
 
5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under 
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and 
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's 
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch 
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool 
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using 
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start  engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering 
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse, 
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator 
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075  is detected, SLIP 
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator 
illuminate. In that case,  repair the detected 
DTC first.
 
3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5  mph) or above for few seconds without spinning 
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION! 
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, loosen blind plug 
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these 
prohibited services will affect original 
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.
 
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-56 Electronic Stability Program: 
ESP® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606037
CAUTION! 
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly loosen blind plug or remove motor. 
Performing any of these proh ibited services will affect original performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly.
 
Removal
CAUTION! 
• Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
• Use care not to allow dust to enter  hydraulic unit.
• Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or  upside down. Handling it in inappropriate 
way will affect its original performance.
 
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector (1) as 
shown in figure.
3 1
(c)
2
(b)
(a)4
(a)
4
5
6
(b)
5
(c)
6
(d)
(d) 4
4
I7RS0B460012-01
1. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly 5. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly bolt : 25 N
⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2. Bracket 6. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly bracket bolt : 19 N
⋅m (1.9 kgf-m, 13.5 lb-ft)
3. ESP ® control module connector : 16 N ⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft)
4. Brake pipe flare nut : 9 N ⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
[A]: DisconnectC: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-57
3) Remove front brake pipe referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and In stallation in Section 4A”.
4) Remove ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module with 
bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt (4) and pull out ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using 
flat end rod or the like (2).
Installation 1) Install hydraulic unit / co ntrol module assembly and 
by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut:  16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-
ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly 
bolt:  9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly 
bracket bolt:  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air  Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
4) Connect SUZUKI Scan Tool.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And SLIP  indicator lamp flush. (Other than replace with new 
one) If other than SLIP indicator lamp light, check 
DTC and repair it.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And ESP®  
warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, ESP ® OFF 
lamp, Brake warning lamp  lights and ABS warning 
lamp flush. (Replace new one)
7) Check DTC.
NOTE
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or 
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can 
not be completed. Repair the detected it(s) 
first.
 
8) Perform “Sensor Calibration”.
9) Perform “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
10) Turn ignition switch to  OFF position once and then 
ON position. In this state,  make sure that indicator 
light and warning light turns off.
11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit /  control module.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4606028
CAUTION! 
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
 
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the  resistance to 115  Ω and the power supply voltage 
to12 V.
4
1
2 3
I6RS0B460030-02
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115  Ω)
V
2
5
4 1
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02  
         
        
        
     
        
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-58 Electronic Stability Program: 
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor, 
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) without wheel 
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation  and confirm voltage alternately changes between 
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check 
sensor, mating encoder and their installation 
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with wheel 
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this  check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with 
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B4606029
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolts (2) and  grommet (3).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.
NOTE
• Do not pull wire harness when removing  front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front  wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust, 
etc. to enter its  installation hole.
 
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
2
4 1
I6RS0B460032-02