Page 258 of 720

EC-258
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006UE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
Page 264 of 720
EC-264
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Page 267 of 720

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-267
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000EA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
Page 273 of 720
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-273
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Page 276 of 720

EC-276
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000F3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-132, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFI-
CATION VALUE" .
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-132, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECI-
FICATION VALUE" .
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-281, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-281, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 284 of 720
EC-284
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 1)2. A/F sensor 1 harness connector
(bank 2)
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Page 290 of 720

EC-290
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
17 PHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
76 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
84 GSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2,
Engine coolant temperature
sensor, Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3545E
Page 292 of 720

EC-292
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 PU/WHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 14V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
80 R/YHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
84 GSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2,
Engine coolant temperature
sensor, Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3545E