DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-441
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B2
Harness connectors B43, T1 (Coupe models)
Harness connectors B61, T23 (Roadster models)
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 121 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1086E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-447
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000FR
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-449, "
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 LGEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1086E
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-483
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0009Z
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Refilled or drained the fuel.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35°C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-484, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckNBS000A0
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port. For the location of EVAP service
port, refer to EC-34, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
EC-494
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSORPFP:25060
Component DescriptionNBS006VB
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the “unified meter and A/C amp.”. The “unified meter and A/C amp.”
sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN commu-
nication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AD
NOTE:
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
If DTC P0462 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AF
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-15, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
1 : Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
2 : Fuel pressure regulator
3 : Fuel tank temperature sensor
PBIB2707E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462Fuel level sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage is sent from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Fuel level sensor P0463
0463Fuel level sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage is sent from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
EC-498
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS000AM
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to EC-718, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AP
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
EC-500
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS000AQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000AR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000AS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to EC-718, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-500, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AT
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
EC-508
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS000BE
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Vol-
ume Learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000BG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for four times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[The ECM power supply (back-up) circuit
is open or shorted.]
ECM
EC-510
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BI
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
93 PPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3576E