Page 514 of 720

EC-514
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DW
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively
low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
Page 521 of 720
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-521
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WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)Approx. 0
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0015E
Page 523 of 720
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-523
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Page 525 of 720

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-525
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000GH
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 7 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
109 BR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Neutral positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: Except above position0V
Continuity should exist.
Page 526 of 720

EC-526
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to AT- 9 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E10, F1
10A fuse
IPDM harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 109 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Continuity should exist.
Page 541 of 720

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-541
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS000D6
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from VDC/
TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC mod-
els) to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models) but also for
ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000D7
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000D8
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-541, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000D9
Go to BRC-82, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (With VDC models) or BRC-42, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without
VDC models).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models)
or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(without VDC models).
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) (without VDC models)
TCS related parts
Page 542 of 720

EC-542
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS000DA
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models) or “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
(with VDC models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without VDC models) but also for
ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000DB
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000DC
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000DD
Go to BRC-82, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (With VDC models) or BRC-42, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without
VDC models).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with
VDC models) or “ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)” (without VDC mod-
els) continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (with VDC models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without VDC models)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 543 of 720

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-543
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS000DE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2483E