Page 180 of 720
EC-180
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3502E
MBIB0186E
Page 185 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-185
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EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
18 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3546E
Page 187 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-187
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H
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MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
29 G/WIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3546E
Page 188 of 720

EC-188
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BW
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 (bank 1) or 29 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 1) harness connector2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) harness connector3. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) harness connector
4. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 2) harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3508E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 192 of 720

EC-192
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6 L/ORExhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine speed is
rising7 - 12V
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3542E
Page 194 of 720

EC-194
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
7Y/RExhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine speed is
rising7 - 12V
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3542E
Page 195 of 720

DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-195
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0004W
1. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROLMAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Checking harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminal 2 and ECM
terminal 6 (bank 1), 7 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 1) harness connector2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) harness connector3. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) harness connector
4. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 2) harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3508E
PBIB3468E
Continuity should exist.
Page 201 of 720
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-201
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MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
68 BSensor ground
[Mass air flow sensor
(bank1), Intake air tempera-
ture sensor (bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
77 L/WMass air flow sensor
(bank1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.7V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)