6E-66 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively high MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is more than 5.2 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-68 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is less than 4.6 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
•
The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-70 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MAF
sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range o
f
the MAF sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively low
MAF sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM calculated MAF is lower than -18.6 kg/h
for 5 seconds. This indicates the ECM detects that
the MAF sensor signal voltage is smaller than a
predetermined range during engine run.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • W rong direction of MAF sensor installation will
cause this DTC to set.
• Contaminated or restricted MAF sensor will cause
this DTC to set.
• The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
7. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is short to ground or any low reference
circuits, the sensor 5 volts reference voltage low DTC
P0100 (Symptom Code 9) will set.
8. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal voltage high
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-73
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed.
A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MAF
sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range o
f
the MAF sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively high
MAF sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM calculated MAF is higher than 984 kg/h
for 10 seconds. This indicates the ECM detects
that the MAF sensor signal voltage is higher than a
predetermined range during engine run.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal voltage lo
w
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100
(Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C)?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-107
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. An
expected vacuum pressure amount should be detected
while the engine running. If the ECM detects the actual
vacuum pressure amount is higher than desired
vacuum pressure amount, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 0
hPa and 3500 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -50°C
(-58 °F) and 200°C (392°F).
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F)
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure is 50
hPa higher than the desired vacuum pressure for
3 seconds. This indicates excessive high vacuum
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to
set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed vacuum pressure sensor value (shifted to
a high pressure) can set this DTC. The Vacuum
Pressure on the scan tool should read near doubled
barometric pressure (BARO) with the key ON and
engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a lowe
r
pressure) may set this DTC. The BARO on the scan
tool should read near surrounding barometric pressure.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9) or
P0243 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-111
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. If the
ECM detects that an open circuit or short to ground on
the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit fo
r
longer than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses a turbocharger solenoid valve
control substitution of 68%.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the turbocharger solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the turbocharger solenoid valve harness
(pin 1 of C-123 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-114 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. An
expected vacuum pressure amount should be detected
while the engine running. If the ECM detects the actual
vacuum pressure amount is lower than desired vacuum
pressure amount, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 0
hPa and 3500 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -50°C
(-58 °F) and 200°C (392°F).
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F)
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure is 50
hPa lower than the desired vacuum pressure for 3
seconds. This indicates excessive low vacuum
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• A vacuum pump problem will cause this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed vacuum pressure sensor value (shifted to
a low pressure) can set this DTC. The Vacuum
Pressure on the scan tool should read near doubled
barometric pressure (BARO) with the key ON and
engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a highe
r
pressure) may set this DTC. The BARO on the scan
tool should read near surrounding barometric pressure.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9) or
P0243 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-118 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor monitors boost
pressure by monitoring the amount of mass air flow. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is higher than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates excessive high boost pressure
and turbocharger wastegate valve most likely did not
active.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F).
• The EGR solenoid valve control is OFF.
• The MAF sensor DTC P0100 is not set.
• The vacuum pressure sensor DTC P0105 is not
set.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTC
P0110 is not set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 56
mg/strk higher than the desired MAF for 3
seconds. This indicates an excessive high boost
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Check the wastegate for a sticking or stuck
condition. Refer to W astegate Operation in the
Engine Mechanical section.
• Use the scan tool to verify the integrity of the MAF
sensor signal. Compare the sensor values unde
r
all load conditions for an excessively high value.
Use the scan tool data list values for nominal
sensor readings.
• The fuel with which gasoline was mixed may set
this DTC.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve
may set this DTC.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9), P0243
(Symptom Code 3, 4, 5 or 8) or P0400 (Symptom
Code 3, 4, 5 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007