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EC-472
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531993
BBWA2102E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-473
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531994
1.CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
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Page 1557 of 3061

EC-474
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to CO-16, "
Removal and Installation (Crankshaft
Driven Type)".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-9, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
•Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
5.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• RESERVOIR TANK CAP (Refer to CO-9, "
Inspection".)
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-20
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-209, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-476, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-475
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 40A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-476, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0742E
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EC-476
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
INFOID:0000000003531995
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531996
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper• Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-10
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckMA-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 • Reservoir tank cap • Pressure tester 95 - 125 kPa
(0.97 - 1.28 kg/cm2, 14 -
18 psi) (Limit)CO-9, "
Inspection"
ON*25 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaksCO-9, "Inspection"
ON*26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-20
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-469
).
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge• Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank• Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingMA-12, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator• Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankMA-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-69, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons• Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-93, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
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Page 1564 of 3061

DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-481
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532007
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532008
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532009
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-481, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532010
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
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Page 1566 of 3061

DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-483
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532011
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532012
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532013
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532014
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Page 1567 of 3061
EC-484
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-486, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y