TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-119
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE
Monitored Item
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
ALT DUTY SIG
[ON/OFF]• The control condition of the power gener-
ation voltage variable control (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable
control is active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable
control is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1 • Indicates the correction factor stored in
ECM. The factor is calculated from the
difference between the target air/fuel ra-
tio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 signal. A/F ADJ-B2
Voltage [V]
• Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse
width measured by the probe.• Only # is displayed if item is unable to
be measured.
• Figures with #s are temporary ones.
They are the same figures as an actual
piece of data which was just previously
measured. Frequency [msec],
[Hz] or [%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMonitored item
[Unit]ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks
Monitored item
[Unit]ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]×ו Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]×ו The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]ו Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel in-
jection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]ו The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.• When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control.
EC-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-49, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch: OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*• Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan motor
• IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.• Harness and connectors
•Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN• Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY•Engine: Idle
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-II.Battery voltage changes.• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R
•Alternator
EC-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro-
cedure.
For further information, see the GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531628
Remarks:
l Specification data are reference values.
l Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
SEF416S
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED• Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-129
.
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-129
.
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2See EC-129
.
COOLAN TEMP/S • Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)• Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadLEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE• Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
2
• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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P O*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signal.
*2: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4
.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531629
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch ON and with selector lever in D position.
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from ON to OFF.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)” and “INJ PULSE-B1”
when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine sufficiently.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
ALT DUTY SIG• Power generation voltage variable control: Operating ON
• Power generation voltage variable control: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PBIB0198E
PBIB2445E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531630
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionINFOID:0000000003531631
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
• Engine speed: Idle
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531632
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-130, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
SEF601Z
EC-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-225, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-234, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-242, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-250, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-588, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
PBIB2332E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-135
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-194 .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-117, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
PBIB2370E
EC-136
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Perform EC-77, "VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E