Page 1581 of 3061
EC-498
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532030
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 BSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
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BBIA0744E
Page 1584 of 3061

DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-501
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
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MA
EC
N
P O
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532032
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532033
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532034
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003532035
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
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MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Page 1585 of 3061
EC-502
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be above 2.3V at least once.
3. If NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2615E
PBIB2616E
Page 1587 of 3061
EC-504
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532037
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 BSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
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Page 1593 of 3061

EC-510
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003532044
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET
SW” and “DIST SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
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Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchRESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
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Page 1599 of 3061

EC-516
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003532051
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: ONApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: ONApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATTTE switch: ONApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: ONApproximately 2V
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchRESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SEC006D
Page 1629 of 3061

EC-546
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532090
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3LThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1633 of 3061

EC-550
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532095
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3LThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
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