TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage in addition
to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).BRC-35, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• CAN communication line is open or shorted.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
• Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.LAN-7 (Note 2)
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-37, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-42, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System In-
spection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
BRC-35, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-39, "
Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-45, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-35, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-44, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake re-
lease switch is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.BRC-48, "ICC System In-
spection"
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP switch
signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN
(d/s)×××Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
BRC-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532784
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-56, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or
RAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUITContinuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
Removal and Installation".
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
Removal and Installation"BRC-
58, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Refer to "Stop Lamp Switch System Inspection".
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionINFOID:0000000003532792
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.ABS/TCS/VDC CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E125 and body ground.Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
WFIA0198E
Continuity should exist
WFIA0431E
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Signal nameABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125Body
groundMeasured value
Power supply1
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
32
BRC-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Brake Fluid Level Switch System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532793
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
1. Check the brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND THE ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the continuity between the brake fluid level switch harness connector E21 and the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
Removal and Installation".
NG >> Replace brake fluid level switch.Ground16
— Continuity should exist.
47
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector
E125Brake fluid level switch harness
connector E21Continuity
81Yes
8GroundNo
Ground 2 Yes
Continuity should not exist.
BRC-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003532813
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Remove the cowl top extension. Refer to EI-17, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. Drain the brake fluid. Refer to BR-8, "
Drain and Refill".
4. Disconnect the actuator harness from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
• To remove the brake tubes, use a flare nut wrench to prevent the flare nuts and brake tubes from
being damaged.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
5. Disconnect the brake tubes.
6. Remove the three bolts and remove the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
To install, use a flare nut wrench (commercial service tool). Tighten brake tubes to specification when install-
ing. Refer to BR-10, "
Hydraulic Circuit" .
1. To left front 2. To rear right 3. To rear left
4. To front right 5. From the master cylinder secondary
side6. From the master cylinder primary
side
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)8. Harness connector
WFIA0375E
COMBINATION METERSDI-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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COMBINATION METERS
Component Parts and Har ness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000003533479
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003533480
UNIFIED METER CONTROL UNIT
• Speedometer, odometer, tachometer, fuel gauge, oil pressure gauge, voltage gauge, A/T oil temperature
gauge, and water temperature gauge are controlled by the unified meter control unit, which is built into the
combination meter.
• Warning indicators are controlled by signals drawn fr om the CAN communication system, BCM (body control
module), and components connected directly to the combination meter.
• Digital meter is adopted for odometer/trip meters*, as well as the A/T position indicator display. *The record of the odometer is kept ev en if the battery cable is disconnected.
• Odometer/trip meters and A/T indicator segments can be checked in diagnosis mode.
• Meters/gauges can be checked in diagnosis mode.
Illumination control
The unified meter control unit outputs the speedometer, odometer/trip meters, tachometer, oil pressure gauge,
voltage meter, A/T indicator, A/T temperature gauge, fuel and temperature gauge lighting when the ignition
switch is turned on. When the lighting switch is turned on, the illumination control switch can be used to adjust
the brightness of the combination meter illuminati on and the odometer/trip meters and meter illumination.
When the ignition switch is turned from the OFF to the ON position, the combination meter dial lighting will
remain off for 0.7 seconds. For additional combination meter illumination control information, refer to LT-120,
"System Description".
1. IPDM E/R E122 2. Combination meter M24 3. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
C5 (view with inspection hole cover
removed)
4. ECM E16 (view with battery re- moved) 5. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) E125 6. Oil pressure switch F4
A. Oil pan (upper)
7. A/T assembly F9
WKIA5718E
DI-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
• through 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 8.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No.14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 24.
Ground is supplied
• to combination meter terminal 17
• through body grounds M57, M61 and M79.
WATER TEMPERATURE GAUGE
The water temperature gauge indicates the engine coolant temperature.
ECM provides an engine coolant temperature signal to combination meter via CAN communication lines.
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
The engine oil pressure gauge indicates whether the engine oil pressure is low or normal.
The oil pressure gauge is controlled by the IPDM E/R (intelligent power distribution module engine room). Low
oil pressure causes oil pressure switch terminal 1 to provide ground to IPDM E/R terminal 42. The IPDM E/R
then signals the combination meter (unified meter control unit) via CAN communication lines and a low oil
pressure indication is displayed by the oil pressure gauge.
A/T OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE
The A/T oil temperature gauge indicates the A/T fluid temperature.
TCM (transmission control module) provides an A/T flui d temperature signal to combination meter via CAN
communication lines.
VOLTAGE GAUGE
The voltage gauge indicates the battery/charging system voltage.
The voltage gauge is regulated by the unified meter control unit.
TA C H O M E T E R
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
ECM provides an engine speed signal to combination meter via CAN communication lines.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by the unified meter control unit and a variable resistor signal supplied
• to combination meter terminal 15.
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5
• from combination meter terminal 16
SPEEDOMETER
ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via CAN
communication lines.
ODO/TRIP METER
The vehicle speed signal and the memory signals from the meter memory circuit are processed by the combi-
nation meter and the mileage is displayed.
How to Change the Display
Refer to Owner's Manual for odo/tr ip meter operating instructions.
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-4.