EC-248
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1135
256
Bank 2116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
EC-250
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531758
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531759
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531760
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531761
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)• Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
EC-258
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1135
256
Bank 2116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-327
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-608
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
PBIB0133E
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
BBIA0380E
EC-352
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-626
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUGSpark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
EC-442
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003531956
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector E121
• 20A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-440, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-440, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 WPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
EC-524
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-34
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
EC-526
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) No. 1 connector M60
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-526, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003532062
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.